?
Solved

Conditional cell color formatting in SQL Report Table

Posted on 2007-11-26
9
Medium Priority
?
1,040 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello -
I've got a bit of a complicated formatting problem I can't figure out how to implement.  Basically I have a table with a datasource set to a stored procedure that computes a correlation matrix.  I would like to format four different settings.

1) All items in the last row are a shade of light blue
2) All itmes in the second to last row are a shade of light yellow (except the last cell)
3)All items in the last column are the same shade of light blue (easy - just set the bgcolor to the color)
4) All itmes along the horizontal line of the matrix are grey except the last item in the last column which should  remain light blue.

I've worked with much more basic formatting and using some simple embedded code but if anyone has a good example of how to best implement this I would SOOOOO appreciate it.

Thanks so much!
~E

0
Comment
Question by:gigglick
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SQL_SERVER_DBA
ID: 20351057
use reporting services
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ken Selvia
ID: 20351064
Not sure if this is of any use but I gave up on making SRS color cells based on various report values.  I just returned a column called color from the stored procedure and set the bgcolor to color.value from the dataset.

You can get as complicated as you want in the stored procedure.

Made it easy to change colors too since I could just change the stored procedure.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gigglick
ID: 20351100
Hi kselvia:

Unfortunately, I don't think that will work for this particular problem as it's more of a row/cell issue I am having but it's it a GREAT (and very creative) idea I'll definitely try in the future!

~E
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gigglick
ID: 20352419
I've got part 1-3 but I can't figure out the horizontal line:

=iif(RowNumber("HTrading_Impact")=14, "LemonChiffon",iif(RowNumber("HTrading_Impact")=15, "LightSteelBlue","Nothing"))

I am pretty sure I just need to change the last "Nothing" to another if where basically I do

if the (RowNumber-1/Columnumber) = 1 make it gray.  

Does anyone know how to deal with column numbers.  Everything I try is throwing errors.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gigglick
ID: 20352785
I've got part 1-3 but I can't figure out the horizontal line:

=iif(RowNumber("HTrading_Impact")=14, "LemonChiffon",iif(RowNumber("HTrading_Impact")=15, "LightSteelBlue","Nothing"))

I am pretty sure I just need to change the last "Nothing" to another if where basically I do

if the (RowNumber-1/Columnumber) = 1 make it gray.  

Does anyone know how to deal with column numbers.  Everything I try is throwing errors.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gigglick
ID: 20366191
Final Solution:

=iif((RowNumber("HTrading_Impact"))/2=1, "Gainsboro",iif(RowNumber("HTrading_Impact")=14, "LemonChiffon",iif(RowNumber("HTrading_Impact")=15, "LightCyan",iif(RowNumber("HTrading_Impact")=1, "Gainsboro","Nothing"))))
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ltmnm
ID: 20728275
Hello I'm trying to do something very close to what you have.  I have a report with the last column being a calculated result.  Basically I have an iif statement that checks if the difference between two numbers are in a range.  If they are it makes that row equal to a text value.  I want to add into this iif statement font coloring depending on the text.  Here is what I have working:

=IIF(Sum(Fields!FEQuant.Value)>=Fields!ContractLimit.Value, "VIOLATION", IIF(((Fields!ContractLimit.Value)-(Sum(Fields!FEQuant.Value)))=25,"WARNING",""))

How do I add to this so that it checks if it is a "VIOLATION" then make the font Red and if it is "WARNING" it should be Yellow?  

Thank you for all your help.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ltmnm earned 2000 total points
ID: 20728483
Never mind my question.  I located where to put the IIF expression.  For anybody who would like to know: just highlight the cell then go to the properties panel at the right of the screen and click on color.  the drop down menu opens and you select <expression>.  In there you can put the color changing IIF statement.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gigglick
ID: 20769108
I answered my own ? and seems you did as well...so to close this ? I'm going to send the points your way.

Gig
0