Solved

Send Seasons Greetings Email which opens and Plays automatically

Posted on 2007-11-26
6
1,667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have been asked to provide an animated email with changing pictures and sound which can be sent as an electronic xmas card. Last year it was sent in .swf format which apparently was not very effective in terms of the number of people whose systems displayed it automatically. I have done this years as a PPT. Any ideas on how I can make it work as an autoplay email?
0
Comment
Question by:buntyellis
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20351389
Don't bother - not only will you annoy people but most anti-spam and anti-virus software will dump it. You could distribute lots of nasties in this way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:buntyellis
ID: 20356562
Thanks for the reply. Appreciate the sentiment and were it my decision I would choose an alternative way to pass on seasons greetings. However I have been tasked with doing it, despite raising concerns. On the positive side we will  not be using a third party e-card service and will only be emailing existing customers.
Can anyone advise on best way to package the presentation to send it and maximise the chances of it being viewed as inteneded?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20356576
Personally I would take offence at any company that thought it was ok to send me unsolicited email that attempted to autorun  - but maybe that's just me!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
edwardq earned 250 total points
ID: 20357379
I have to agree with the others on this.   Its not wise to have anything via email to autorun.  The company could accuse your company of  nasty (I cant spell the M word) activities.

If It has to be animated . I would send it as a Animated gif, a attached PPT (They open it), or a embend link to a web page.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ArtieG
ID: 20359247
I must agree with the others in that I would take serious offense to something like that. I agree with Edwardg.... Send it as an attachment, gif, or a link to a webpage. This will come across at much more formal of a greeting. It is also more likely to actually get to your customers as an automated run sequence will more then likely be blocked, as was pointed out by KCTS.

It would be better to have them open an attachment and see the "Season's Greetings" rather then not even get the e-mail at all because it was filtered out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:buntyellis
ID: 20359556
Thanks to all. We have taken the advice on board and will send it as a url link which the person receiving can then choose to view.
0