Solved

Kernel memory dump file is not created during repeated crashes on server 2003?

Posted on 2007-11-26
23
3,167 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello, I have a server 2003 R2 on a HP DL360 G4 server.
The server restarts, up to 6 times a night but doesn't create a kernel memory dump file?
The current settings are:
4Gb of memory, page file is on the C drive, there is 15Gb of free space on the C drive. The path for the 'memory.dmp. file is pointing to      
%systemroot%\memory.dmp
The server is set to  'auto restart' and to .Overwrite any existing dump file'.
There are no server problems according to HP's system management home page on the server.
There are no useful event log entries (hense my wanting to look at the log files).
I've read that a faulty SCSI card could be at fault..., any ideas anyone?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Thomas
23 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20351136
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/130536 - Overview of memory dump file options for Windows Server 2003, Windows XP, and Windows 2000

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/254649 - Windows does not save memory dump file after a crash

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/helpandsupport/learnmore/russel_02may13.mspx - Windows XP Shut Down and Automatic Reboot Problems

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/303021 - How to Generate a Memory Dump File When a Server Stops Responding (Hangs)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20351143
Also check whether ASR is disabled in the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20351163
Generating an NMI within iLO is documented in the iLO User Guide

(http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c00553302/c00553302.pdf ) under the heading of “Virtual NMI button”
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20351190
also check the system event logs for the following event id's:

Event id:  6008 Source: Eventlog
Details: The previous system shutdown at xx:xx:xx on xx/xx/xxxx was unexpected

Event ID: 1090 Source: Server Agents
Details: System Information Agent: Health: The server  is operational again.  
The server has previously been shutdown by the  Automatic Server Recovery (ASR) feature and has just become operational  again.    

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 20351611
Hello dreamguy and thanks for all of your info. I've previously read the URL's which bought me here. I get a Event id:  6008 Source: Eventlog
Details: The previous system shutdown at xx:xx:xx on xx/xx/xxxx was unexpected   every time the system restart but do not get any Event ID: 1090 events?
Can I ask something. ASR is enabled in the BIOS, shouldn't this be left as is?
Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20351781
see,
    ASR is a feature which automatically reboots the system when it's in a hung state without user intervention, which is why dumps dont get generated. If ASR is enabled then disable it. And yeah, when I looked at your question, I automatically came to know that you'd have looked at all the url's.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20351809
From:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244139 - Windows feature lets you generate a memory dump file by using the keyboard

Note If the server has a feature such as the Automatic System Restart (ASR) feature that is found in some Compaq computers, disable the feature. It can interrupt the dump process. On a Compaq computer, you can disable the ASR feature by modifying the basic input/output system (BIOS) settings.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20351832
By the way, once we have a dump, u can compress and upload it to a ftp site and i'd be glad to look into it as well :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 20356849
Thanks mate, the server rebooted a few times last night but still no dump file. I'm going to disable the ASR now, I'll let you know how i get on, thank you for now.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 20361826
I have seen issues with 4gb of memory on a 32 bit system. It seems 4Gb isn't divisible by 32. I just thought it was an interesting tidbit of information.

 http://chris.pirillo.com/2007/05/23/4gb-memory-problems/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20363688
huh, interesting but how is that article relevant to this issue?
1. That article is about VISTA.
2. That article talks about windows not reporting the entire 4 GB.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 20373084
Would you believe it, the system hasn't rebooted again, I know that it will as the rebbots have been happening for a few weeks almost everyday. I'll keep checking and report back.
Thanks you for now.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20373118
yea, that's weird. Thanks for the update, though!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 20382498
Still no reboot, that's 2 days now... Do you think that the BIOS ASR could have caused the rebbot problem? It hasn't rebooted since I disabled it?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20382612
The ASR causes the machine to reboot automatically so yes, that resolved your automatic reboot issue. But the ASR kicks in only when the server hangs.
What I'd suggest is that you keep ASR disabled and keep the server under monitor.
If the server hangs again, then post a new thread with a link to the dump for analysis.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 20412835
Hello, I've just checked and have noticed a few reboots of the server last night, but still no log file is being generated? Should I configure the server to generate a minidump file, is there any point in that?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20414264
no there is no point. because mini dump, kernel dump or full dump, they all work on the same mechanism.
download and run the mps reports utility for setup_perf from http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=CEBF3C7C-7CA5-408F-88B7-F9C79B7306C0&displaylang=en
and upload the .cab file that it generates to www.ee-stuff.com

this way ill have more data to work with to help me figure out why the dump is not being generated.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 20440677
Thanks again. Which particular download file should i download from the web site above?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20440889
Download and run MPSRPT_SETUPPerf.EXE which is 766kb in size.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 20440956
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 20471205
Hello, I've run the fil and generated a lot of files. Which of them should I be looking at in particular?
Thanks again for your help.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dreamyguy earned 500 total points
ID: 20477314
upload it to www.ee-stuff.com, ill download it, have a look and let u know if i find anything.
basically ill be looking at the event viewer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SerendipityToo
ID: 27298655
Whatever happened with this question?  Did dreamguy find out from the uploaded files what was causing the server to reboot?  I'm looking for an answer to our similar problem.
Thanks!
0