Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing Microsoft Windows Server 2003 SBS from "Domain" to "Workgroup"

Posted on 2007-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,509 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-07
How do I change from domain to workgroup....
This happened during installation questions and I must have answered incorrectly but now I am stuck in a domain and not a workgroup like the rest of the network
0
Comment
Question by:scangroup
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:t_swartz
ID: 20351159
Part of the SBS setup is to make the server a domain controller. You could uninstall the SBS components, then it would just be a workgroup I suppose, in essence just a windows server 2003 installation that had the sbs components available to install, but not used. Another option may be to run dc promo to remove the active directory components. This would of course break exchange, and maybe other things you have setup already.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 20351425
You cant do this - SBS is designed to be a Domain Controller - thats the way it works - it must be a domain.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:t_swartz
ID: 20351527
Well, you can, you just remove the sbs components, then it is just a windows server (assuming you ran dcpromo to remove the dc compnonents). Now, as to why you would want to do it, that is another story entirely, and there may be licensing implications in that as well. I think the point of the question is that  scangroup doesn't want a small business server, i think scangroup just wants a vanilla windows 2003 server for some reason.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20351736
Removing the DC roll from SBS is a violation of the license agreement and can cause long term problems when appling service packs and updates.
0