[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

using MMC on XP terminal to administer exchange mail boxes

Posted on 2007-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
On my XP workstation I have installed and configured the adminpak.msi from Microsoft so I'm able to adminiter Activer Directory (users, etc) from my workstation from within a MMC snap in.  Is there a serperate install so I can manage exchange thry this as well? For now I have to go to the core domain controller to access these extra exchange functions.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:jbishop2446b
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20351221
You have to install the system management tools from the Exchange CD. Do a custom installation of Exchange. Don't forget to service pack it afterwards.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20351773
you also need IIS installed on the machine to if i remember correctly
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbishop2446b
ID: 20351965
Thank you Simon!

I did the custom install on my XP machine selecting management tools and it installed great.
I am on SP2 for exchange server 2003.  Should I just download that full service pack and run on my xp terminal (as far as patching?)

Thanks again
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jbishop2446b
ID: 31411010
Exchange sp2 patch worked too..

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20352386
You need to have any management tools on the same service pack as the main Exchange server. Treat anything with the management tools on it as an Exchange server just without the databases.

Simon.
0