Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can Windows VIsta remote (mstsc) into Windows XP?

Posted on 2007-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
5,738 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
One quick questions for the EE'ers.

1) Can you remote connect from a Windows Vista machine into a Windows XP desktop using the good old remote connection, mstsc?

We have a setup in an office that needs to have this but we do not know if Vista can do such a thing. If there are any limitations or exceptions, please explain.
0
Comment
Question by:FASTECHS
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Crownappraisal earned 1000 total points
ID: 20351217
I ran windows Vista Business for about 9 months and used it to remote into 5 different windows 2003 servers and a variety of different windows XP machines. I actually used the Remote Desktop snap-in from administrator pack for windows server 2003 and sometimes used just Remote Desktop in start programs accessories. You'll just have to set the Vista firewall to allow the remote connection. Vista's firewall is a little different then XP, but is easy to use.  You won't have any problems with remote desktop. It work's just like Windows XP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FASTECHS
ID: 20351258
Thank you. We will go ahead and give this a try!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:BadLT
BadLT earned 1000 total points
ID: 20353691
I know that Windows Update has an update out there that addresses the Remote Desktop Connection compatibility between Vista and XP machines.

The KB Article is here:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925876

The Download is here:  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=26f11f0c-0d18-4306-abcf-d4f18c8f5df9&DisplayLang=en

Vista does have OS Version limitations w/r/t Remote Desktop:
http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/Help/02ddfbec-7a97-4788-9d54-86f174a95f841033.mspx

also see this:
The Remote Assistance program locates different path between Visa and pervious version of Windows OS.

For Windows Vista, the path is: C:\Windows\System32\msra.exe
For Windows XP/2003, it is C:\Windows\pchealth\helpctr\binaries\helpctr.exe

Meanwhile, if you look at the "Windows Help and Support" of Vista, you can find it in FAQs:

Q: "Can I connect to a computer running Windows XP or Windows Server 2003 from a computer running a later version of Windows?"

A: You can offer Windows Remote Assistance from later versions of Windows to either Windows XP or Windows Server 2003, but you cannot offer Windows Remote Assistance from Windows XP or Windows Server 2003 to this version of Windows.

I hope this helps if the previous solution does not.

Take care.
0