Solved

Transfer files to New Computer

Posted on 2007-11-26
7
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
My friend has a Windows 98 (don't know if it's SE or not) computer.  She just bought a new Windows XP computer and wants me to copy some files from her old computer to her new computer.  She bought a 1 GB flash drive, but the old computer doesn't recognize it.  What is the easiest way to copy the files over from the old computer to the new computer?  Should I download a universal flash drive driver?  I believe that both computers have network cards because they both work with DSL internet (Can you have DSL interenet without a network card?), so can I run a cross over cable between the two computers to transfer files?  What's involved in networking them?
0
Comment
Question by:Declan_Basile
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 500 total points
ID: 20351240
Easiest way in my opinion - just pull the hard drive from the 98 machine, hook it up to the XP machine as a slave, copy files over.  When done, disconnect the old drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Haze0830
ID: 20351253
I think this document covers every possible USB device issue with Windows 98/98SE

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/263218/EN-US/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:richwitton
ID: 20351323
Im with michko on puttnig the hard drive in as slave. Easily the fastest method to copy data. Also you can leave it in there until she is 100% that she has all her files. If that isnt an option the Files and Settings Transfer Wizard could be worth a look (Start>All Programs>Accessories>System Tools) although it would also rely on you creating some sort of network between the PC's.

Here could be a good place to start - http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/expert/crawford_november12.mspx
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mi_computers
ID: 20351371
Okay, but FAR the easiest solution (so you don't have to open the new computer and risk voiding the warranty) is to install the old drive in an external USB drive enclosure like this one:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817145133

I personally use the NexStar series from Vantec and the build quality is excellent. This way you can connect it to any modern computer to get the files off. And it can be re-used with other drives when you're done!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 20351432
You don't void the warranty by opening a new computer and slaving another hard drive in it.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mi_computers
ID: 20351547
michko: This may be true of MOST new machines, but some companies do have stickers on the case sides that, if removed, will void at least some part of the warranty (specifically, some eMachines). If the case doesn't have these stickers you should be fine. That being said, if there's ever any doubt, I would always check the manufacturer's website or call them to be sure.

I'm just trying to cover all the bases :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 20351586
mi_computers - no problem.  I see that kind of thing on laptops all the time when you get into disassembling the case, just hadn't seen it on desktops yet.  Seems a bit overzealous to me, but some manufacturers are that way.  Good suggestion then, didn't really mean to imply otherwise.
0