Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compatibility of Windows 2003 64 Bit in a 32 bit enviroment

Posted on 2007-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Is there any compatibility issues with putting a new Windows 2003 64 bit system into an existing Windows 2003 domain with servers running standard 32Bit?
0
Comment
Question by:webprouk
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Crownappraisal earned 750 total points
ID: 20351238
I have not faced anything too difficult to overcome. I am running 5 Servers 3 of them Windows Server 2003 64-bit edition and two 32 bit edition. I am actually running a DC on a 64 bit and a back up DC on a 32 bit and faced no real problems. You'll be prompted on some things asking if you want to install them in 32 bit mode so there compatible with other machines in the network.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 20351285
If you're introducing a 64-bit domain controller into a domain that already has 32-bit DCs, you'll need to re-run adprep /domainprep and /forestprep from the 64-bit media.  

Printer drivers and software for other peripherals can be...challenging...if that's applicable to your environment.

Aside from that I haven't found anything specific to the Windows OS that causes issue, mostly compatibility with 3rd-party apps being compatible or not with the 64-bit architecture.
0