[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I increase the speed at which exchange server sends emails?

Posted on 2007-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am using third party software to send emails through exchange server 2003. My queue folder is getting bogged down with thousands of emails waiting to be sent because my email sending program is sending them faster then Exchange can process them. I have a 3.2 gig intel processor and 1.5 GB memory.
Is there a way increase the speed at which exchange server sends emails?
Thank you. Sincerely;
 Steven
0
Comment
Question by:thecrassman
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20351250
The simple answer is don't use Exchange.
It is a very poor bulk email tool and it is not something I would suggest that you use. You could try sending your email though your ISPs SMTP server using an SMTP connector, but your ISP has rules against that.
If you are doing regular bulk email messages then you should be using a tool built for the job. It will throttle the traffic and manage the data flow to get the email messages out as quickly as possible.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20351871
However if you continue to use your setup then you need to look at the server performance and see where its is bottlenecking....

disk, mem, cpu, directory

user perfmon to monitor you queue lengths, availabe mem, cpu, and DS lookups

This should give you an idea about performance-----
you have 1.5 gb of RAM increase to 4 would help....

what is your disk configuration and how many disks are you using
you are going to be doing a lot of log writes ,
Are you logs on different spindles then OS, Page, and DB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thecrassman
ID: 20362297
I am using a program called Send Blaster. I am using exchange because I need to create and email. I do not want to go through My ISP becuase of restrictions. Do you know of any other bulk email programs that I could use to eliminate Exchange?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20364530
There are loads of bulk emailing tools available. Google bulk email and every link plus all of the adverts will provide you with a product that is much better at handling the email than Exchange. I haven't used any of them because none of my clients bulk email.

Simon.
0