Solved

VPN Client for Windows Vista

Posted on 2007-11-26
21
1,195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

How all of you guys working remotely if you have a Windows Vista computer ?

I could not find a VPN client working on my laptop which Vista Business.

if any one has any solution please let me know.

thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:objectkk
21 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ArtieG
ID: 20351332
Objectkk,

Try this document out and see if it helps you out at all.
Obviously you will need to change some of the settings around as this documentation is specific to a certain network, but give it a try and see if it helps you get connected.

https://www.publicvpn.com/support/Vista.php

- Artie
0
 

Author Comment

by:objectkk
ID: 20351336
I just found this in another similar question ...


>>>Several of my collegues had similar problems with Vista and Cisco VPN. We have bypassed the problem by making a very small windows XP vmware image dedicated to the job. Running the VPN session on a viritual OS also gives you the luxury of fully operating internet connection on you host OS.


if this is a solution where can I get a small Win XP VMWare image for free ?

Thanks in advance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:objectkk
ID: 20351354
Thank You ArtieG, I will try it and let you know.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20351378
Which VPN client are you wanting to run?

I have had problems with a few and done as indicated in your link, running a virtual PC with the client, but perhaps there are other options, if we knew what client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:objectkk
ID: 20351435
AT&T VPN Client software

is what I am trying to connect to.

thanks.

/Kiran.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:salvagbf
ID: 20352083
Hi Kiran,

Depending on the VPN server you're trying to connect to, these standard steps may work to create a VPN connection.

1. Start, Settings, Control Panel, Network and Sharing Center
2. On the left margin select "Set up a connection or network"
3. Connect to a workplace
4. Create a new connection
5. Use my Internet connection
6. Enter the IP address or logical address (vpn.abc.com) and enter a name for the connection
7. Enter your username and domain if applicable. I don't recommend saving your password for security concerns.

At this point, the VPN connection will be created. However, if your VPN requires special software that doesn't work on Vista, you'll want to contact your network support team or try the VM as suggested above.

Thanks,
Bernie
0
 

Author Comment

by:objectkk
ID: 20352113
Salvagbf,

I appriciate your interest in helping me.

I will try that and let you know.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20354122
According to Microsoft:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929490
The Version 7 client ( I believe 7.1 is available now) is compatible with Vista. Should be able to download from:
http://attnetclient.com/download.php

The built-in windows client is typically a PPTP client where AT&T uses IPSec. Though the Windows client can be configured with IPSec/L2TP, that would not be compatible either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:objectkk
ID: 20407528
hmmm the AT&T client is also not getting installed on my machine ...

so,

 is there any free download for win xp vmware image which I can open in a vm ware player which is dedicated to my vpn client ?

thank you.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20407587
I haven't seen one. You could install Virtual PC 2007 (free) and build your own virtual XP or 2000 machine and add the client. It would require an Xp or 2000 license. I have done this for other VPN clients that have no Vista compatible version.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:objectkk
ID: 20443573
Hello

wireless network is not being recognized on Virtual PC ... is there any way to get it to work  ?

thanks.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20443670
Do you have multiple network adapters on the device ? (i.e. wired and wireless). If so have you enabled the second adapter under "settings" for your virtual machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:objectkk
ID: 20444459
>> Do you have multiple network adapters on the device ?

I do not have a cable plugged into network socket but have wireless network which works fine in the host machine just not in Virtual machine.

>>>you enabled the second adapter under "settings"

I have changed in the network settings from using the wired adapter to the wireless adapter. still doesn't help !

what else could be the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:objectkk
ID: 20444462
does it matters , if my host computer is connected to the internet through the same wireless connection?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20444591
>>"does it matters , if my host computer is connected to the internet through the same wireless connection?"
That is fine, you should use the active network adapter.
Does the Wireless adapter show as enabled and working in the device manger console of the virtual machine? It's possible it doesn't support the wireless drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:objectkk
ID: 20444740
>>>It's possible it doesn't support the wireless drivers.

I am afraid that you are correct.

I checked in the device manager under network adapters and it doesn't show the wireless adapter.

It works fine if I have plug in the network cable.

is there any way to install the driver so that it recognizes wireless adapter ?

thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:objectkk
ID: 20445536
Finally network works for my VPC as well, the problem was with the IPAdress setup.

I can't select get an IP automatically, I need to setup a valis ip manually.

Even though it doesn't showup the wireless adapter it uses it behind the senes.

thanks for your help.

Now I have to try to install vpn client in it...

but again it doesn't recognize my flash drives .. any suggestion why ?

otherwise I will have to try to write a CD and try.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20446080
In the bottom left of the Virtual PC console there is a folder icon. Right click on that and choose "Share Folder". See if you can share the flash drive. If not might be easier to copy the contents to a folder and share that with the virtual machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:objectkk
ID: 20446261
Thank you ...

I did not know that I can drag and drop files from host ...

so the problem solved ..  I have my files in the VPC ... but still the VPN client is not really working ...

I installed At&T global network client  but could not find how to start the VPN client from it ...

did you use this client for vpn connection ?

thanks
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 20446355
I have briefly used the AT&T Global client before, but I do not currently have access to it. Most of the clients can be started manually using the items added to the start menu under program files. Many others will start automatically, but not until you reboot the computer once. (re-start virtual machine in this case)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22002992
Thanks objectkk.
Cheers !
--Rob
0