[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

error installing dotnetnuke 4.4.1

Posted on 2007-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I am trying to install dotnetnuke 4.4.1 .  I have now gotten to the website portion of the install and receive the following message.  Not sure what to do

Installing DotNetNuke
Version: 04.04.01



Installation Status Report
00:00:00.078 - Installing Version: 4.4.0
00:00:00.078 - Installing Script: DotNetNuke.SetUp.SqlDataProvider Success
00:00:00.453 - Installing Script: DotNetNuke.Schema.SqlDataProvider Success
00:00:44.453 - Installing Script: DotNetNuke.Data.SqlDataProvider Success
00:00:53.187 - Installing MemberRole Provider:
00:00:53.187 -   Installing Script: InstallCommon.sql
00:00:55.656 -   Installing Script: InstallMembership.sql
00:00:58.750 -   Installing Script: InstallProfile.sql
00:01:00.390 -   Installing Script: InstallRoles.sql
00:01:03.718 - Upgrading to Version: 4.4.1 Success
00:01:05.531 - Performing General Upgrades
00:01:07.875 - Loading Host Settings:
00:01:10.484 - Configuring SuperUser:
00:01:13.015 - Installing Modules:
00:01:13.093 -   Installing Module File Announcements_03.03.05_Install:  Success
00:01:17.781 -   Installing Module File Blog_3.02.00_Install:  Success
00:01:31.359 -   Installing Module File Documents_03.01.06_Install:  Success
00:01:41.796 -   Installing Module File FAQs_03.01.00_Install:  Success
00:01:46.515 -   Installing Module File Forum_03.20.08_Install:  Success
00:02:26.750 -   Installing Module File HTML_03.03.00_Install:  Success
00:02:32.500 -   Installing Module File IFrame_03.02.00_Install:  Success
00:02:36.953 -   Installing Module File Links_03.03.00_Install:  Success
00:02:42.312 -   Installing Module File Media_03.02.03_Install:  Success
00:02:47.281 -   Installing Module File NewsFeeds_03.01.01_Install:  Success
00:02:48.109 -   Installing Module File Reports_04.04.02_Source:  Success
00:02:54.406 -   Installing Module File Repository_03.01.10_Install:

 


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Server Error in '/DotNetNukeNew' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thread was being aborted.
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.Threading.ThreadAbortException: Thread was being aborted.

Source Error:

An unhandled exception was generated during the execution of the current web request. Information regarding the origin and location of the exception can be identified using the exception stack trace below.  

Stack Trace:


[ThreadAbortException: Thread was being aborted.]
   System.Web.HttpApplication.ExecuteStep(IExecutionStep step, Boolean& completedSynchronously) +495
   System.Web.ApplicationStepManager.ResumeSteps(Exception error) +590
   System.Web.HttpApplication.System.Web.IHttpAsyncHandler.BeginProcessRequest(HttpContext context, AsyncCallback cb, Object extraData) +140
   System.Web.HttpRuntime.ProcessRequestInternal(HttpWorkerRequest wr) +426

 


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:2.0.50727.832; ASP.NET Version:2.0.50727.832
0
Comment
Question by:d2fox
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ErikVB earned 2000 total points
ID: 20437173
first of all, i wonder why you would install such an old version of dnn. 3 major new versions have been released since 4.4.1. One of the features of newer versions is that not all modules are installed by default, which will make your site considerably faster during restart of the site.

From the error you posted here, it is a little hard to decide where the error is. There are a few options:

* the timeout of your website kicked in, this is an iis setting
* for some reason an error occured during installation of the repository module

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21146863
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0