[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator Drive is missing

Posted on 2007-11-26
9
Medium Priority
?
2,788 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,
Following a problem with my Dell Inspiron 6400 where I had to reformat the hard disk and reinstall Window XP pro I have the following problem with my monitor graphics

In Control Panel/ Add Remove Programs the  Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator Drive is missing

In Control Panel/Display the following are not showing..

1.      Plug and Play Monitor on Mobile Intel(R) 945GM Express chipset
2.      Default Monitor on Mobile Intel(R) 945GM Express Chipset


Instead it just says..

Display: Default Monitor On

Can someone please let me know where I can get Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator Driver. I looked on on Dell Website under Downloads but could not see anything.

Thanks,

Frederick

0
Comment
Question by:GWSuk
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:GWSuk
ID: 20351307
Hi,
Following a problem with my Dell Inspiron 6400 where I had to reformat the hard disk and reinstall Window XP pro I have the following problem with my monitor graphics

In Control Panel/ Add Remove Programs the  Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator Drive is missing

In Control Panel/Display the following are not showing..

1.      Plug and Play Monitor on Mobile Intel(R) 945GM Express chipset
2.      Default Monitor on Mobile Intel(R) 945GM Express Chipset


Instead it just says..

Display: Default Monitor On

Can someone please let me know where I can get Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator Driver. I looked on on Dell Website under Downloads but could not see anything.

Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:GWSuk
ID: 20351312
Hi,
Following a problem with my Dell Inspiron 6400 where I had to reformat the hard disk and reinstall Window XP pro I have the following problem with my monitor graphics

In Control Panel/ Add Remove Programs the  Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator Drive is missing

In Control Panel/Display the following are not showing..

1.      Plug and Play Monitor on Mobile Intel(R) 945GM Express chipset
2.      Default Monitor on Mobile Intel(R) 945GM Express Chipset


Instead it just says..

Display: Default Monitor On

Can someone please let me know where I can get Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator Driver. I looked on on Dell Website under Downloads but could not see anything.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL earned 2000 total points
ID: 20351716
Download your driver from here :
ftp://ftp.us.dell.com/video/R153830.EXE
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20351890
In case there are resolution settings to be considered as well, what is the make and model of your monitor?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GWSuk
ID: 20351893
Thank you for download link...Frederick
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20482143
Accept eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL {20351716}
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20545859
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0