Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to restore an individual Exchange 5.5 mailbox with Backup Exec 11d

Posted on 2007-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We have an Exchange 5.5 server and have been backing it up with Backup Exec 11d.  We are backing up the entire information store and not using legacy backup support.  My question is, can we restore an individual mailbox without restoring the entire information store?  Or is it possible to  restore the entire information store and then pull the mailbox from that?
0
Comment
Question by:Go-GBS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20351287
With Exchange 5.5 your only option is a recovery server. You would have to restore the entire store, mount it and then extract what you need using exmerge. There is no recovery storage group like there is on Exchange 2003 and higher.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-GBS
ID: 20351448
Ok, so I need I'll need to restore the entire information store to a separate place.  Is there anywhere to help guide me through the remaining part dealing with Exchange 5.5?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20351561
Separate place? Bit more than that.
Separate domain, separate servers. You basically need a clone of what you have.
In the good old days of Exchange 5.5 most major shops would have a recovery domain and those that couldn't used the Ed Crowley Never Restore method.
The DR guide may have information of use: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/archive/exchangeserver55/support/exdisrec.mspx

I haven't found much else because the world has moved on - Exchange 5.5 has been a dead product for a very long time. I haven't seen an Exchange 5.5 server for nine months and last time I did a recovery on one I think we still started the year 19..

Simon.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Iamthecreator OM earned 375 total points
ID: 20351681
Refer to the following article to resolve yr issue

How to restore individual mailboxes for Exchange 5.5, when only the Information Store was backed up.
http://support.veritas.com/docs/191052 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-GBS
ID: 20365833
I guess I'll just have to determine if I wanna spend that much time trying to recover some emails.
0