Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

explian WSUS

Posted on 2007-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
can someone explian to me how WSUS installs, does it use Group policy?
0
Comment
Question by:scripttron75
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20351406
Yes it does.

The WSUS downloads the updates from the MS update site and you approve the ones that you want to distribute.
Group Policy directs the clients to use your server for automatic updates rather than the MS Server (or you can use a registry fix for those PCs not in a domain).
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
weareit earned 150 total points
ID: 20351476
I can only assume what you mean by "WSUS installs".

In any event, yes, WSUS is primarily managed at the client/server level via Group Policies.  However if you are experiencing an issue where a client is not appearing in your WSUS Web Management (or MMC Snap-In) then the client will most likely need to have the WSUS agent reinstalled.

Try here for more overall information:

http://www.wsuswiki.com/ClientFAQ

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:scripttron75
ID: 20351670
hey KCTS what is the registry fix?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20351913
I found an example of the fix required at http://www.umanitoba.ca/computing/ist/security/wsus.html
You will need to modift the settings to point at your server.
0