?
Solved

copying files from corrupted NTFS partition outside windows

Posted on 2007-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,092 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi,
I have a hard disk that blue screens windows whenever you access it from windows (even via an external usb caddy) and I need to get some files from it. As the partition is corrupted I can't copy it with Acronis Disk Manager boot CD as this will only copy the whole partition (which it can't). If I boot with BartPE this also crashes. I have tried a Linux boot CD but this says the drive hasn't been dismounted properly.

Does anyone have any idea what I can use to copy off my files outside of Windows?

Cheers

Alan
0
Comment
Question by:Petebog
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20351449
Try a utility like JFileRecovery from http://filerecovery.hostyourself.net/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mi_computers earned 2000 total points
ID: 20351514
First, put the drive in the external USB caddy then connect it to another XP machine. Make sure all "Auto-Run" options are turned off and DO NOT click on or try to access the drive in any way (I wouldn't even open "My Computer" as this can try to write to the drive). Then, download and run GetDataBack for NTFS and see if it can detect the drive and read files off of it: http://www.runtime.org/downloads.htm (they have a free demo, but to retrieve your files, you will need to purchase the program). However, if the computer bluescreens on any XP machine when the drive is inserted this will obviously not work.

As far as the Linux LiveCD goes, which distribution did you use (Knoppix, Ubuntu, etc.)? Some distros like Ubuntu play a bit nicer with NTFS then others in my experience.

Also, as another thought for trying to make an image of the damaged drive, you may want to try BootIT NG (http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/bootitng.html) as this can often help where some of the other repair tools and imaging tools fail. This program also has some nice repair features too, but I would only try those as a last resort as writing to the drive in a corrupted state could increase the chance of data loss.

If you can boot to Recovery Console (off the windows XP CD) and see the files with that, you may be able copy them over to another connected drive or USB flash drive.

Finally, you could boot to a recovery console with the drive in the machine and run a "chkdsk /r" on the drive to see if it can repair enough corruption in order to see the files within windows explorer, but running chkdsk runs the drive quite a bit and, if the drive is dying, could increase the chance that it will completely give out, so I'd only use that as a last resort.

Let me know if any of that helped :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 20351898
As mi_computers stated;
Get Data Back is also a great program.  
http://www.runtime.org/gdb.htm

Some Free Programs
FreeUndelete        
http://officerecovery.com/freeundelete/index.htm
Restoration            
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html     
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Petebog
ID: 31411021
Thanks mi computers - I used BootIT NG to copy an image to another drive and I could read it fine there. You have saved the day and well earned the points. Cheers. Alan
0