Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to send info to a database over the internet?

Posted on 2007-11-26
11
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I have a desktop program written in C# and .NET v2.0.  I want to send some data from within my program (MAC address) to a database on my web hosting site (it's a MySQL database) for license validation.

Any ideas on how to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:rmmarsh
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:KPMT-Technician
KPMT-Technician earned 800 total points
ID: 20351490
Create a web service to act as you Database Layer.  
Then reference the new project in your windows program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 20351512
Is there any way to access the database directly, without having to go through a web service?  I have written them before, and find them hard to debug, so would rather find another way...
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20351541
you can query a mysql database directly from you C# .net 2.0 application.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20351555
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 20351560
jaime:  the database is stored on my web site; can you elaborate?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20351565
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20351612
there is nothing special, just determine your connection string correctly, are you currently using some mysql client on your local pc? this will help to determine the connection string
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 20351689
Jaime:  no, just thinking of how to track the licenses so they are not used on more than one machine.  If I take either the MAC address or harddrive serial number and send it to the server with the license key, I should be able to keep control of things.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 1200 total points
ID: 20351789
since your server is far away to detect your MAC automatically, you have to send your MAC by yourself.
You have 2 basic choices:
- query the mac directly in to the mysql database
- send the mac to a web service or webpage and expect a response
Also you can do this:
create users into your database with the same of your MAC hex address. So if you can login from your local app with this name, then it is licensed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 20351896
Yes, that's what KPMT said... I guess there is no other way...

Thanks to both of you... I appreciate the feedback...

R
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 20354225
Had to open another question regarding the connection string... I haven't a clue what it would look like when the database is on a remote server.

New question number is 22983881.
0