Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Allow netbios traffic from internal to external through Firewall

Posted on 2007-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,756 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Is there any reason to let netbios traffic out of your network.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mkurtzhals
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20351583
Usually you only want to do that over a VPN. Most NetBIOS traffic is generated by broadcasts, which are not routable anyway.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1200 total points
ID: 20351977
Only if you want windows print and file sharing (e.g. with the ability to 'browse' to the share) functional to/from outside your LAN (i.e. without using a VPN).
And I think some devices (e.g. webcams) use netbios to talk to their controlling apps... but I would think that traffic could be channeled through a VPN, also.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:salvagbf
salvagbf earned 800 total points
ID: 20352003
No there isn't, because NetBIOS isn't a routable protocol... So technically speaking you can't "let NetBIOS out of your network." However, as has been mentioned, using a VPN is a way to get it out of your physical location... but it's still technically on your network.
0