Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Locating a 5 1/4 inch floppy drive

Posted on 2007-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,135 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Good day…

I need to locate a 5 ¼ inch floppy drive and cable.  We have several 5 ¼ inch floppy disks that have some business information for our company.  I really wanted to see if some company makes them with a USB connection.  Please do not laugh (smile).  I have searched the web to no avail.  Can someone help us?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:msis2002
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 340 total points
ID: 20351642
From a USB adapter, I wouldnt think so.

Think Ebay might be the best bet for a standard 3.5" drive...
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 340 total points
ID: 20351646
5.25" drive, pardon that last post.....

http://search.ebay.com/search/search.dll?from=R40&_trksid=m37&satitle=5.25+floppy+drive&category0=

Not used to typing that size anymore...
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kode99
kode99 earned 160 total points
ID: 20356056
There is a big gap in time between 5.25 drives and USB.  I highly doubt an external USB version would be available, even used.  This is certainly not the first time I have heard of somebody looking for this.

My understanding is that 3.5" USB unit do not use the same interface to USB as would be needed to make a 5.25" drive work.  So no easy mod to get one working using a 3.5" USB unit.

Your best bet to access old disks would be to have them converted to a useable format by a service.  Or buy a old drive internal drive and convert them yourself.

Here's an example of a company that provides conversion services,

http://www.computer-convert.com/pricing.htm

0