Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blackberries stop receiving emails after mail box migration

Posted on 2007-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
So recently i have migrated exchange mailboxes to a new information store. the problem now is that a good portion of the users stopped receiving emails on thei blackberries. using blackberry enterprise services. tried removing and reactivating users, no good. restarted all services. any advice would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:MRapacz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 20351595
Almost certainly permissions.
Did you ensure that the BESADMIN account has the relevant permissions on the new server?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TTCTECH
ID: 20375486
I use BES for Domino, so this might be different.  Do you browse to the new mailbox location when re-adding the user (seems like it might be a data "pointer" issue).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tlbrittain
ID: 20445049
Have you tried running the handheld cleanup utility?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TTCTECH
ID: 20448783
This issue was related to a corrupted BES registry entry which was retaining a previous password.   Recreating the string resolved the issue.
0