[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

553 sorry, relaying denied from your location

Posted on 2007-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I was trying to send an email and got this message, "553 sorry, relaying denied from your location".  What does it mean?
0
Comment
Question by:srvc4u
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20351760
the smtp server is not allowing you to relay check your ip is not on any ban lists
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
geniph earned 500 total points
ID: 20351772
Generally, it means you don't have an active connection to the mail server at the time you hit Send - but we need more information to answer that more accurately.  What mail client are you using, what version, what version of Exchange, are you using SMTP/POP, or what?

Usually, I've seen this with POP3 clients, and it can be resolved by restarting the mail client and resending the email in question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srvc4u
ID: 20351812
It was with a Pop3 client and when I re-opened the email program it seemed to correct itself.

Thanks to all!
0