[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to add variable file name to <a herf>

Posted on 2007-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi
what i want to do is to add link to afile in my jsp page, the path of my files are constant for example
"c:\uplods" , but the file name may change , how i can concatenat the path with the file name so the user can click on the filename and the file opend
<a hert="c:\uploads"> filename </a>
0
Comment
Question by:master_programmer
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
contactkarthi earned 2000 total points
ID: 20351624
<a href="c:\\uploads\\"<%=filename%>> <%=filename%></a>
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:R7AF
ID: 20351805
Well that won't work. First you link to a local file. If the user clicks on it, the link is local for the visitor, so it would link to a file on the user-computer. Probably there is no such file. Second, this is not allowed in most browsers. You cannot link to a local file (using C:) unless the page is opened locally (with file:/// instead of http://).

What webserver do you use? Tomcat? If so you can simply create a mapping to that directory, and then use a relative path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:master_programmer
ID: 20352560
Yes i am using tomcat and my web site is local, what do you mean by:
 create a mapping to that directory, and then use a relative path.
0