Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to turn off smart failure predicted on hard drive

Posted on 2007-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
6,177 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am getting a error when i boot my laptop. Smart failure predicted on hard drive
Warming: Immediately backup your data and replace your hard drive.
A failure may be imminent.
Press F1 to continue.
I have tested the hard drive and it looks ok. Is there a way to turn off this warning or turn it down to its lowest level.
thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jodyreid
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 20351792
Smart is pretty reliable at predictiong failure.  I'd do what it says and replace the drive asap.  It IS going to fail pretty soon.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bmsjeff earned 1000 total points
ID: 20351858
When you go into BIOS you will have an option that will say something to the effect of HDD SMART CAPABILITY.   Disable it.

I would be carefull with this, as Dons6718 stated, Smart is very reliable and your harddrive will eventually fail.  I would replace it.
SMART basically electronically compinsates for issues the drive is having, so a drive test utility may not catch the actual problem.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20356380
personally, i have my doubts about the smart failure predict system; i have several drives with the predicted failure, and they keep running fine for months now, and they show no errors when tested.
Also - i thought smart only logs the different disk operations, and report when you fall out of tolerance, without curing anything.
I prefer to bo wrong on this, so some links proving it can help
0