Solved

Exchange 2007 will not accept Client email outbound using OWA

Posted on 2007-11-26
7
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Using an SMTP server, Hub Transport Server and Mailbox Server, Exchange 2007 will not send outgoing email. Using OWA the Hub Transport Server produces an NDR #530 5.7.1 User not Authenticated, yet the Default Receive connector has the correct permissions and is in the annonymous group. Any ideas? I am lost on this one. This is a new install, so everything should work out of the box...unfortunately this is Microsoft. How do I properly setup the connectors to allow authenticated users to send outgoing email?
0
Comment
Question by:mmiresorts
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20351814
The recieve connector need annonymous for inbound from internet however you still need to have--Exchange users,Exchangte Servers, and Legacy Exchange Servers

I like to have 2 connectors 1 internet recieve
1 for internal recieve

0
 

Author Comment

by:mmiresorts
ID: 20351989
How exactly does that disallow an authorized client to SEND email that is internal to the outside world? Details. I need to know exactly what is stopping the OWA from authenticating users to send email outside of our domain. The Default connector has annonymous...still fails.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ATIG earned 500 total points
ID: 20352059
Once again the user is not sending the email when its OWA its the Exchange Server and the Permission Group "Exchange Servers" need to be enabled on the recieve connector....

Annonymous is used for Outside domain sending to your users and has nothing to do with internal users!

In 2007 a recieve connector for internal to internal, internal to external, external to internal before it goes to the Send connector.

Are you saying the users can send email to each other on the domain but not 2 external users?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20352137
Are you trying to send email through your ISPs SMTP Server by any chance, or another server not Exchange?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20352187
based on the title the user is logged into OWA trying to send a message
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmiresorts
ID: 20353754
Solved it myself. The Connector between the SMTP and Exchange had to be set to Anonymous with the open-relay permission to allow outgoing mail outside of my domain to be allow out. Makes sense, but the way they initially setup after install is not that straight-forward. We added the Edge Server too, so you would enable that on the Edge Server and leave the Hub Transport at defaults. I hate the new NDRs as they made me think the issue was with the Hub Transport, when in fact that was incorrect.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20354869
that does not seem like an OWA user problem but and smtp relay problem?

what is your setup like? Is all your mail going from Exchange to 3rd party smtp and back to exchange?
0