Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

instant messaging for domain

Posted on 2007-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
3,328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I need to install instant messaging on a terminal server and I want to restrict its usage to domain users instant messaging each other. I have seen that done at another company but don't know where to get the software.  
Does anyone know where i could get the software. I would think we could do it with yahoo or msn messenger but i have not been able to figure it out yet.
Any info is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:ravithak
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cdesigner
ID: 20351852
You want to set IM to "read only" for users and full access for admins etc. ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cdesigner
ID: 20351949
Read Only client for Terminal server
http://www.cezeo.com/products/laninfo-xp/

Full Access client for Terminal server
http://www.cezeo.com/products/lantalk-xp/
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
-Mystique- earned 1500 total points
ID: 20448360
It appears that your best option is to consider implementing an instant messenger designed for usage within LAN only. Messenger such as Yahoo and MSN messenger have to have internet access to be able to function.
 
Here are just a few of a multitude of choices that are available.

Secure Network Messenger
.http://network-messenger.qarchive.org/
Secure Network Messenger (SNM) - is a real time network communication program able to send and receive messages and files from one computer to another without using dedicated servers. SNM is especially designed to work with medium and large local area networks, but it is also convenient for small local networks consisting of two and up to several dozen computers.With SNM, your employees will be able to communicate without leaving working places.
Links to similar programs are also given on the page.

Zim 2.0
http://www.download32.com/zim-d27903.html
ZIM is slim and simple chat and instant messaging server for Windows 2003/XP/2000. Easy to install and use, ideal for use in LAN or remote VPN protected environments. ZIM supports public and private chat channels, offline messages and file transfers through the server
Links to other similar software are also given at the above page

Bopup Messenger (note that most downloads targeted at vista users, also work for xp and other windows editions)
http://www.bestvistadownloads.com/software/k-network-instant-messaging-t-free-bopup-messenger-download-lybhozme.html
Secure instant messenger designed to communicate over LAN and enterprise-size networks

LanToucher Network Chat
http://www.bestvistadownloads.com/software/k-network-instant-messaging-t-free-lantoucher-network-chat-download-omqprvic.html
Software Description:
LanToucher Network Chat is small and easy-to-use chat software for your small office or home LAN

Fomine LAN Chat   Freeware
http://www.bestvistadownloads.com/software/k-network-instant-messaging-t-free-fomine-lan-chat-download-wdbkbphz.html
Fomine LAN Chat is tiny and easy-to-use instant messaging software. LAN Chat creates only one chat room... in this window. The LAN Chat uses same network protocol like a Winpopup LAN Messenger, OfficePopup and ... Net Send GUI. Silent installation is useful for network administrators who wish to install LAN Chat without user intervention so they can perform the operation quickly over any number of computers. ...

Winpopup LAN Messenger
http://www.bestvistadownloads.com/software/k-network-instant-messaging-t-free-winpopup-lan-messenger-download-qnrsggay.html
an ideal business solution for secure network messaging without the need of a server. With a  better understanding of the user's meaning. Get the instant attention of the receiver by selecting the 'high ... allows searching, filtering and exporting of important messages.

There are quite a few network/LAN instant messaging programs at the below link which may be suitable for your needs.
http://www.fileheap.com/software/enterprise_instant_messenger.html

Helpful articles
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Instant-Messaging-Business-Networks.html

Release 12.4T New Security Features and Hardware Support
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6441/prod_bulletin09186a00804a84ad.html 
5.1.2) Application Firewall for Instant Message Traffic Enforcement
Application Firewall for Instant Messenger Traffic Enforcement reduces exposure to potential vulnerabilities from instant messenger clients. It offers flexible policy enforcement by allowing administrators to restrict user access to specific instant messenger services, such as text chat, voice or video chat, and file transfer, and ensures judicious use of network resources.
For example, Instant Messenger Traffic Enforcement can easily implement a policy that allows that text-chat capability in instant messenger, but denies access to additional services such as voice or video chat and file transfer. Additionally, audit-trail capability allows customers to monitor the volume of instant messenger traffic for specific users.
Benefits
"Can limit instant messenger usage within a network by enforcing instant messenger policy in a granular manner, thereby ensuring judicious use of network resources

Shareware
http://www.sharewareconnection.com/imbrella.htm
Easily deployed, IMbrella installs on any PC with access to your network and analyzes all traffic to detect, manage and archive traffic through public IM servers, including: MSN Messenger; Yahoo Messenger; and AOL Instant Messenger. IMbrella is invisible to your employees and requires no extra hardware, client applications or desktop maintenance. Flexible licensing allows you to add as few or as many features as you wish. Instant Messaging can help your business be more productive, but only if its used effectively. Restricting employees to messaging only with co-workers, customers and vendors means enhanced productivity, faster customer service and a more streamlined enterprise. IMbrella offers a Secure Enterprise solution that manages IM occurring on both private, proprietary IM servers and public IM networks to lower costs and hassle. IMbrellaâ¬"s Secure Enterprise Solution is designed to: Control IM permission company-wide; Restrict external IM to designated employees; Provide internal IM to designated employees; Reduce lost productivity; Protect the firm from harmful viruses hidden in IM file transfers. Easily deployed, IMbrella installs on any PC with access to your network and analyzes all traffic to detect, manage and archive traffic through public IM servers, including: MSN Messenger; Yahoo Messenger; and AOL Instant Messenger. IMbrella is invisible to your employees and requires no extra hardware, client applications or desktop maintenance. Flexible licensing allows you to add as few or as many features as you wish. IM can be a powerful productivity tool, helping your employees communicate with each other, customers and vendors. But some employees abuse it, wasting time and exposing the company to liability or litigation. Fortunately, IMbrella Gatekeeper is a simple solution enabling you to pick and choose which employees can be trusted with Instant Messaging privileges
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ravithak
ID: 31411030
I ended up using outlook messenger.  quite an inexpensive solution from srimax software.
0