Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is my Network Printer Hijacked by a remote user?

Posted on 2007-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have been notified that a "remote user" sends multiple print jobs to one of my network printers (and only this one currently) that is printing out hundreds of blank pages or pages with one line of garbage (symbols). Can anyone tell me if this is from a legit remote user or is it from a hijacker?
0
Comment
Question by:ILSI
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 20351921
ILSI,

What type of network is this?  How is the printer setup in the network?  Is the firewall, etc set up to allow print jobs to be sent from the Internet?

By hacked do you mean from the Internet or just within your LAN (i.e. another LAN user)?  That issue could be caused by a legitimate network user sending something to your printer that it can't understand or misinterprets.  What type of printer (make and model) is it?  Have you asked to see if a legitimate user is trying to print something?  If so, what is being printed that causes this and can it be duplicated from other computers?

Most likely you aren't being hacked but it is some issue with the print job.  The questions above will hopefully help to confirm this and narrow down the cause.  Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 

Author Comment

by:ILSI
ID: 20352046
Windows 2000/2003 Network
I will have to dbl check the firewall settings for remote printing, but I am pretty sure it is allowed.
By hacked I mean from the Internet. I was also thinking it could be a user who is mistakingly printing to this particular printer in their remote session.
Xerox Workcentre Pro 35
It prints blank sheets and some the one line of symbols (garbage).
The print job says remote user and on the banner page it says Remote User.
This does not happen with user in-house.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 375 total points
ID: 20353422
This is a known problem in the WC Pro 35 if the TCP/IP port on the PC is set to "Raw" protocol. To fix it, change the setting to "LPR". You must enter a queue name which has to be "lp". If you print via a server this must be done on the server.

You should also increase the timeout on the printer.

For more info see:

http://tinyurl.com/2bb2gr
0
 

Author Comment

by:ILSI
ID: 20355836
hdhondt, I set this printer as you mentioned on the server and will see what happens the rest of the week. There is another printer of the same make and model that hasn't had this problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ILSI
ID: 31411033
I made the changes and haven't heard any users complain about issue in the last week.
0