Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving several hundred favorites into a folder at one time.

Posted on 2007-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
In IE6, is it possible to move multiple urls's in Favorites to a single folder all at once? If so, how? If not, is irt possible to do it in IE7?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:gabrielPennyback
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1400 total points
ID: 20351917
Just copy the contents of "C:\Documents and Settings\john\Favorites" to the new location.

Once you navigate to the above folder, hit CTRL+A, and rightl click>Select Copy, and them paste them into your destination....
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:bmsjeff
bmsjeff earned 600 total points
ID: 20351925
Your Favorites folder is located here:
C:\Documents and Settings\user\Favorites (where "user" is the name of the profile logged on.)

Copy and paste the folder or contents to the other user.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 20352010
That was fast, thanks!

John
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 31411036
I split the points because you both answered so fast. More points to johnb6767: for getting there a minute faster!

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20352323
YW!
0