Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.net 2005 DataGrid cannot drag and drop

Posted on 2007-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hello All,

I am working in asp.net 2005 and have created a DataGrid in the design area.  I have done this many times but this time I cannot drag and drop the datagrid.  It is locked to the top left corner of the design area.

any ideas.

thanks,

Ken
0
Comment
Question by:kenhoppe
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kenhoppe
ID: 20352052
Hello All,

I am working in asp.net 2005 and have created a DataGrid in the design area.  I have done this many times but this time I cannot drag and drop the datagrid.  It is locked to the top left corner of the design area.

any ideas.

thanks,

Ken
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
McExp earned 1000 total points
ID: 20353154
Quick question, have you "done this many times" in 2005? I'm assuming your aware of the differnce between Flow Layout and Grid Layout? VS.NET offered Grid Layout as the default, whereas VS 2005 defaults to Flow Layout.

To set VS2005 to grid layout Go to Tools | Options | HTML Designer | CSS Positioning and change dropdown to Absolute Positioning. This way every time you drop control it becomes absolutely positioned and you can move it around.

Remember though that pages with absolutely positioned elements work poorly in different browsers running at different screen resolutions. It is better to do table based or CSS based layout.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21146864
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0