Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Backup Software Recommendation???

Posted on 2007-11-26
7
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
We have 5 computers connected to a server. Server is running Windows Small Business Server 2003. All computers running Windows XP Pro. We would like to backup files on all computers from the server.  If possible, we would like to do disc images of networked computers from the server once / month???

What software do you recommend for ease of use & integrity of backup files?
0
Comment
Question by:chandldj
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:that1guy15
that1guy15 earned 260 total points
ID: 20352070
If you are wanting to do disc images of your workstations then i would recommend Acronis True Image.

The only thing to consider when storing disk images is the amount of space they are going to take up.

If you are just wanting to backup data on the workstations then ntbackup will do the job for you. Backup Exec is another good product for data backups but it is a little expensive.

0
 

Author Comment

by:chandldj
ID: 20352115
Does Acronis True Image only do image backups? is it possible to get the image without running from each individual machine? ideally we would like a program that can run routine daily backups and the image backups. i understand the amount of space that will be needed for images.

thanks!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 20352165
It will allow you to backup specific directories and specific data instead of doing a full disk image, You can also install a client on the workstations and install the server on your SMB server and centralize the backups from there.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:simsjrg
simsjrg earned 80 total points
ID: 20352622
>> Does Acronis True Image only do image backups? is it possible to get the image without running from each individual machine? ideally we would like a program that can run routine daily backups and the image backups. i understand the amount of space that will be needed for images.

Acronis can backup files and folders or do full disk imaging.

Acronis® True Image Echo Workstation
http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATICW/

Free 21 day FULL demo:
http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/download/ATICW/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
alfalfa6945 earned 400 total points
ID: 20363357
chandldj;
Acronis True Image can do individual files and/or images. It is client/server aware, so you can run the server portion on one machine and push install small client software to the clients. The software on the clients runs in the background, you won't know it's there. Really, you could image every machine (servers included) and then do differential backups everyday. No need to image once per month, all you need is the first image and the latest diff. The "diff's" are much smaller, and you can "roll" them, say keep a week's worth and then start overwriting the oldest. This route really doesn't use much disk space at all for 5 clients and one server.
Acronis lets you create a boot disk (floppy or CD) to basically do a "bare metal" restore on any machine that you have an image for. Picture the old days of being down hours waiting for tape to stream to harddrive, and now picture Acronis going from "bare metal" to fully booted OS in 15 minutes. You can even copy the images to a USB key and stream to the harddrive from that.
Because you have the images on harddrive and not tape, they are easily accessed. Acronis can actually assign a drive letter to an image and you can pull individual files from the image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chandldj
ID: 20365650
Do you know if I need to get Acronis True Image Enterprise for the server & Home for each individual computer or is the "small client software" part of the Enterprise package?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alfalfa6945
ID: 20366668
Part of the enterprise package.
0