Solved

Upgrade main DC from Server 2000 to Server 2003 Enterprise

Posted on 2007-11-26
16
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have recently installed Exchange 2003 onto a new box running Server 2003 Enterprise. There are 2 other servers on the domain, one is a primary DC and the other is a secondary. Both machines are running Server 2000. After installing Exchange I found out that the primary DC has to be running Server 2003 also inorder to use RPC over HTTP. When trying to upgrade the primary DC from Server 2000 to 2003 Enterprise I get a warning saying that i need to run adprep /forestprep. I have run the command per the instructions in the warning and it said that it was sucessful. I have not restarted the server, though. Now when trying to upgrade I get the same message. Should I move ahead anyway?
0
Comment
Question by:jdcreece
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 250 total points
ID: 20352181
heres my usual checklist

Domain Upgrade from 2000 to 2003

Before you start

1. As far ahead as possible Set your DNS zones to scavenge and remove stale records – so by the time you upgrade you will be working on a “clean” version of DNS.
2. Before you even start - check the event logs of all the domain controllers and make sure that everything is fine.
3. Upgrade all 2000 Servers to SP4 (if they are below SP3 then things WILL break horrifically so put SP4 and all the latest updates on each Domain controller.)
4. If you haven't already done so install the 2000 support tools on each DC and run netdiag and dcdiag (cd \support\tools\setup.exe) when all domain controllers report no errors on dcdiag and netdiag, go to control panel > “add remove programs” and uninstall the “Windows 2000 support tools”
5. Make sure that the hardware you are going to put 2003 on is supported. http://www.microsoft.com/windows/catalog/server/
6. Make sure all the software that runs on servers to be upgraded is supported on Windows 2003 (by contacting the vendors).
7. Unistall WInzip 8.1 from any server if its installed.

Does the Existing Domain have Exchange 2000?

If it does STOP and do the following

1. On a domain controller
2. Start > Run > regsvr32 schmmgmt.dll {enter} > OK
3. Start > run > mmc {enter}.
4. File > Add / Remove Snap-In > Add > Active Directory Schema > Add Close > OK
5. Right Click “Active Directory Schema” > Operations Master.
6. Take note of which server is the schema master
7. Tick the box that says “The schema may be modified on this domain controller”
8. Go to the schema master, and log on (as a member of the schema administrators group)
9. Start > run > notepad.exe
10. Copy and paste the following (NOTE copy everything and make sure there are NO spaces afterwards {the last character is a hyphen on its own)

dn: CN=ms-Exch-Assistant-Name,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=X
changetype: Modify
replace:LDAPDisplayName
LDAPDisplayName: msExchAssistantName
-

dn: CN=ms-Exch-LabeledURI,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=X
changetype: Modify
replace: LDAPDisplayName
LDAPDisplayName: msExchLabeledURI
-

dn: CN=ms-Exch-House-Identifier,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=X
changetype: Modify
replace: LDAPDisplayName
LDAPDisplayName: msExchHouseIdentifier
-

dn:
changetype: Modify
add: schemaUpdateNow
schemaUpdateNow: 1
-

11. Save as \%userprofile%\InetOrgPersonPrevent.ldf set the “save as type” to “all files” and set the encoding to “Unicode”
12. Start > run cmd {enter}
13. cd %userprofile% {enter}
14. ldifde -i -f inetorgpersonprevent.ldf -v -c DC=X "dc=coniston,dc=co,dc=uk" {obviously change the domain name accordingly)


References
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;325379
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/285172/


Performing the upgrade.

1. Pop in the CD and run d:\i386\winnt32.exe /checkupgradeonly
2. If you have the FAX service running on any DC stop and disable it.
3. Make sure your system is backed up (that’s system state too! And it’s a good idea to make some recovery disks?)
4. Clear down all the event logs reboot everything and recheck the logs.
5. Go to the Schema Master server and run “adprep /forestprep” without the quotes.

NOTE with Server 2003 R2 adprep is on the SECOND CD in the \cmpnents\r2\adprep directory.

6. It will take a while to run and the network will slow down while it does.
7. When its finished locate your infrastructure master server, (run active directory users and computers > right click the domain > operations masters > infrastructure)
8. Go to the infrastructure master server and run “adprep /domainprep”
9. This runs quite quickly, when its finished run “adprep /domainprep /gpprep”
10. Wait for full active directory replication to occur. Force replication if needs be but DON’T do anything for at least half an hour – longer if it’s a client with a lot of sites)
11. (Read Note Below) If your upgrading a 2000 server pop in the CD and follow the onscreen prompts,

NOTE seize the PDC Emulator role to this Server BEFORE you start, if your upgrading multiple machines then upgrade the Domain naming master and the RID Master.
12. If your putting in a new server build it and join it to the domain then start > run > dcpromo {enter} follow the onscreen prompts.
13. When done check all the event logs.
14. Reinstall the support tools from the 2003 CD
15. Remove the i386 directory form any upgraded server and replace with the 2003 i386 directory from the CD.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20352357
If your 2003 servers are not R2, you may want to also check out my article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555055
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 20352380
I appreciate the fast response. I will let you know what happens ASAP (I won't be at the location for another couple of hours.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 20352389
Also, this is the only Exchange server that has ever been on the domain and it is currently being used locally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 20355822
when I try to run adprep /forestprep again it says forest wide changes have already been made. Then when I try to install server again I get the same error message that I need to run adprep. The version I am using is Server 2003 Enterprise. It doesn't say R2 anywhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 20355835
Pete, I tried evrything in the first part of your list. When I run netdiag or dcdiag the terminal window promptly disappears. It's been while since I've seen that happen...I know I'm dong something right. Any pointers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 20355850
Domain Controller Basic Specs: Xeon 3.4, 1GB RAM, Intel SCSI controller with 250GB of HD space (45GB used), Intel Pro 1000 MT NIC, Server 2000 5.00.2195

Pete, I tried evrything in the first part of your list. When I run netdiag or dcdiag the terminal window promptly disappears. It's been while since I've seen that happen...I know I'm dong something WRONG. Any pointers?

Oops, you know what I mean.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20357148
Are you running Adprep /domainprep also?

If your server install comes with 2 CDs, then it's likely R2.

If that's the case, then Adprep needs to be run from the second CD in \CMPNENTS\R2\ADPREP

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 20357985
- cheers NM :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 20359842
After reading PL's original post completely (I'm a little impatient sometimes) I've gotten to the point where  checkupgradeonly says everything is good to go. Can you please go into the PDC emulator part with a little more detail?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20361526
Have you confirmed domainprep worked?  My article explains what to look for if it didn't.

Hey Pete!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 20363307
Looks like everything worked. Started upgrading, then when it reboots it starts to load 2003 and then reboots! When i start in safe mode it restarts at ACPITABL.DAT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 20363318
There is a second domain controller and users are able to connect but the can't connect to Exchange now. Do i need to promote the secondary controller?
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 250 total points
ID: 20364862
I've read lots about this ACPITABL.DAT issue and it isn't a simple one-stop fix.

Some people have had luck in Safe Mode Command Prompt by renaming C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\Update.sys and extracting the one from the CD to that folder.

Some have had luck with replacing the RAID/HDD Controller drivers.

Some replaced the motherboard.  If your server is under warranty, you may want to start there as making a pile of changes in the OS could lead to more corruption.

It sounds like this one server may have been causing all the problems you were having all along.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 31411047
Tremendous how to from Pete. Thanks for the detail! Netman was also correct in the fact that there were other underlying issues that needed to dealt with.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 20394388
ThanQ
0