Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to set folder view to 'details' globally for all folders?

Posted on 2007-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,960 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am really annoyed with having to change the views from the default of 'tiles' to the view of 'details.'
I would like to have the default viewing option in windows explorer to be set on 'details' globally for all folders.  How would I go about doing this?

An example of what I would not like is if I opened up windows explorer, the first folder that I click on will have the view set as 'tiles'.  If I change the view to 'details' it will only save that specific folder and not the global view of folders.  So, if I open a different folder, the view will be in 'tiles'.  
0
Comment
Question by:sapbucket
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
darron_chapman earned 500 total points
ID: 20352222
After you have set the view the way you want, click Tools, Folder Options... click the View tab, then click "Apply to All Folders"
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 20352229
set one hoe you want them all to appear

then View -> Details > Tools -> Folder options -> View tab -> Like Current Folder button

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 20352234
How to modify your folder view settings or to customize a folder
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/812003

0