Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"NTLDR is MIssing" error on boot.

Posted on 2007-11-26
7
Medium Priority
?
2,941 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-25
I am currently running Vista Premium upgraded from XP.

I recently came across a NTLDR error on boot.  I can only load Windows from my Vista disk.

Can anyone explain how I can repair this.

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Scoffscratcher
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 20352251
vista does not use ntldr - are you multibooting?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 20352262
NTLDR is Missing Error Resolution
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/findbyerrormessage/a/ntldrmissingxp.htm

quote from above

" This issue applies to the Windows XP operating system, including Windows XP Professional and Windows XP Home Edition. Windows Vista does not utilize NTLDR "
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 672 total points
ID: 20352278
if you are, or have been multibooting - or upgraded follow this procedure to copy the ntldr file back again
http://www.lockergnome.com/blade/2006/12/12/ntldr-is-missing-how-to-repair/
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mickeyfan
mickeyfan earned 664 total points
ID: 20352554
Run a repair on the OS. You might have to reinstall some application but it will fix your problem.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 664 total points
ID: 20352633
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20521747
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0