Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding Indexes to Table hurts query performance (self-join)

Posted on 2007-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm optimizing a query on SQL 2000.  The query joins a single table to itself 5 times to get various MAX(values).  

When I add a large covering clustered (or non-clustered index) to the table to help the query, performance suffers greatly.  This is a select statement only.

Why would a large index negatively impact read performance ?
0
Comment
Question by:JaffaKREE
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SQL_SERVER_DBA
ID: 20352377
DO REBUILD
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:JaffaKREE
ID: 20352448
Rebuild the index ?  I've just created it.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JR2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20352475
How many rows has the table?
Are you accessing columns that aren't in the index?
Can you paste the query in with the indexes you have created?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:JaffaKREE
ID: 20352547
> Are you accessing columns that aren't in the index?

After looking at this, I believe I made a mistake and excluded a necessary column from the index.  

I was concerned that the process, since it was accessing the same table/index 5 times, may have been deadlocking/blocking itself.


0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 20353758
sometimes it does take longer using an index depending one how many rows are accessed and what columns are on the index.
0