Solved

formatting USB thumbdrive under linux - Error re-reading the partition table failed with error 22:

Posted on 2007-11-26
11
4,933 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Linux - Redhat Fedora
Thumb Drive - Sandisk 4GB micro
Error: Warning: re-reading the partition table failed with error 22: Invalid argument. The kernel still uses
the old table. The new table will be used at the next reboot.

Steps:
fdisk -l  (shows thumbdrive as /dev/sdb1)
Created 3 partitions - Part 1 = 50M, Part 2 = 512MB, Part 3 = 3.456GB
fdisk /dev/sdb1  (/dev/sdb1 boot=*, start=1, end = 7965, blocks=4013865, ID=6, system=W95 fat32)
n [enter], P [enter], 1 [enter], [enter], +50M [enter], n [enter], p [enter], 2 [enter], [enter] (default =14), +512M [enter], n [enter], p [enter],  3 [enter] (default 42),  [enter] (last cyl - 1019), A, 1, t, 2 , 82, p, w
After I press p - it prints the following configuration:
/dev/sdb1p1 boot *, start = 1, end = 13, blocks = 51150, ID = 83, Linux
 /dev/sdb1p2 boot , start = 14, end = 141, blocks = 503936, ID = 82, Linux  swap / solaris
/dev/sdb1p3 boot , start = 142, end = 1019, blocks = 3456686, ID = 83, Linux

After I press w - to write to the partitioh it gives me the error:
Error: Warning: re-reading the partition table failed with error 22: Invalid argument. The kernel still uses
the old table. The new table will be used at the next reboot.

When I reboot and try to format I get the following error: The device apparently does not exist ...
mkfs.ext3 /dev/sda1p1 (gives the above error)
mkfs.ext3 /dev/sda1 - seems to work, but I can't access the individual partitions.
also, if I do an fdisk -l it still shows the drive as w95 fat 32. What am I doing wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:auditnet22
11 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20352433
Try fdisk again to delete the partitions then reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:auditnet22
ID: 20352550
Thanks for the quick response rindi. I tried deleting the partition twice and rebooting.
I can't seem to format the following partitions, and everytime I try to repartition the usb thumb drive, I get the error 22. I reboot after the error since I want the tables to be updated.


dev/sdb1p1 boot *, start = 1, end = 13, blocks = 51150, ID = 83, Linux
 /dev/sdb1p2 boot , start = 14, end = 141, blocks = 503936, ID = 82, Linux  swap / solaris
/dev/sdb1p3 boot , start = 142, end = 1019, blocks = 3456686, ID = 83, Linux
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 20352849
Error 22 is EINVAL (Invalid argument). What do you see if you try "fdisk /dev/sdb"?
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 20354029
Is a GUI setup on that PC? If yes, have you tried using GParted or QtParted to delete the partitions?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amirs80
ID: 20356066
if u have windows xp system, attach your thumb drive on that and then try to format it and then again use it on linux
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:auditnet22
ID: 20362849
I humbly thank you guys for all of your help. I don't know much about linux.
One other question. If I boot from a linux livecd, what is the CD designation. Is it /boot ?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20363756
No. It'll look just as if you have booted from HD. /boot is just the folder where the kernel and boot loader normally is. The CD is often mounted on /cdrom.
0
 

Author Comment

by:auditnet22
ID: 20367797
Thank you all for your help. Rindi, I was able to download a livecd with Gparted, deleted the partitions and recreated them via gparted. My partitions finally took. It took me 2 days to fix, but it would have taken me a lot longer without your help.

Have a great day!
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20367881
your welcome
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Luqman Shantal
ID: 20857252
You can also use the text based parted since it's already available out of the box.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Alphawolve
ID: 25619065
What was the solution?
0