Solved

What questions to ask a web designer

Posted on 2007-11-26
6
800 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
i have a web designer interview to conduct tommorow and have been asked last minute to create 10-15 questions which they can complete in say 30min.

Can anyone give me some questions that they think would be good to ask so far i have:

1) How would you get customers to find our website?
2) What does SEO encompass?
3) Which browsers would you develop for and what problems are faced by customers using different browsers on different platforms and why does this occur?

I really need some help with at least a couple which are techy questions and a few more that are open ended discussion questions such as above. Can someone please help I need these ASAP as i am currently at work and need to get the questions ready before i leave in an hour ,.,,,, HELP PLEASE
0
Comment
Question by:westlondonsun
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:bcaff86
bcaff86 earned 25 total points
ID: 20352745
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:L00M
ID: 20352974
Just make sure you know the answers to all those questions.
Wouldn't want some undeserving character to squeak through!
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Graphixer
Graphixer earned 25 total points
ID: 20353574
Just keep in mind that a 'web designer' can be an entirely different position than a 'web developer'.  Often people think they are one and the same, but it's rare to find a great graphic designer who is also a great programmer.

And a 'web marketer' is another discipline as well.  If you expect one person to be all three, you may have to overlook a few shortcomings in one area or another.

Cheers!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Serena Hsi earned 150 total points
ID: 20353959
Our inhouse web designers don't do much of the SEO or handle web development issues. If you are looking for a specific skillset, I'd suggest that you add those key phrases to the job description; otherwise you will end up with one of three populations of applicants:

a web/graphics designer w/ no analytics experience
a marketing analytics person w/ no design experience
a person with 80/20 skills in the above categories

For SEO, you really need someone with 75% analytics and 25% web/graphics design. Someone who not only understands the numbers regardless of what web metrics program being used, but also how those numbers are generated and how to grow the company based on recommendations from those numbers. In addition, fluency in SEO techniques and terminology would help a lot.

More than half of the candidates we interviewed for a web content manager position sorely lacked any viable analytics experience. I'm not talking about the ability to download the pre-hashed reports from Omniture, Hitbox, or any other web tracking program; I'm talking about the ability to speak with some degree of confidence and knowledge to senior management about web performance issues.

Anyhow. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Serena Hsi
Serena Hsi earned 150 total points
ID: 20354117
Hiring an inhouse SEO should be no different than evaluating an SEO vendor. It's likely that you'll want them to do the same or similar tasks for your website properties. 1-2 yrs for someone just out of undergraduate college; 2-4 years for someone who's been working a few years after undergraduate college. 5-8 years of experience is a decent benchmark for a senior level person in the field.  Please note that you don't have to have a college degree for this type of a position and you can have candidates that are entirely self-taught.

Knowledge:
- Have you seen our website? If so, what feedback would you give us in improving the website?
- Give me an example of how to make our website(s) more search engine friendly
- What can you tell me about ranking sites and how they work?
- What do you know about our company?

Technical:
- Do javascript, flash, Active X controls, etc., affect page ranking?
- Give me examples of your experience with (whatever back-end apps your website uses.. e.g., html, css, php, asp, rss, wiki, etc)
- How do you know if inbound links help or hurt your rankings?
- (If required for the position) What programming languages do you know?

Sites w/ SEO interview questions:
http://www.pagerank0.com/index.php/pagerank-0-10/seo-sem-interview-questions/
http://www.e-marketing.org.uk/seo/seo-interview-questions.aspx

If the job doesn't require database analytics, computer programming, or data modeling, don't ask business people logic questions. You might come off as stupid, arrogant, or just annoying. I'm just saying.. candidates are people too and they can reject your job offer based on your performance in their interview.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 50 total points
ID: 20356228
also they must aware of different browser optimization techniques with javascript knowledge to design / develop menus, as well as through knowledge on SEO, basic programming knowledge..
0