[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Find the serial number of a server electronically like "msinfo32"

Posted on 2007-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
5,411 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-07
basically I'm looking for the CPU's serial number for asset tracking...I'm not onsite to copy the number down from the HP tag located somewhere on the box & was wondering if there is a way to find it out?
0
Comment
Question by:jayindy1
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
aelegre earned 1600 total points
ID: 20352632
you need a VBScript that uses the GetObject command - someone on these forums already posted a working solution here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/Shell/Batch/Q_22774296.html 
otherwise just do a Google search for GetObject and serial number to find something else..

 
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ottobock
ottobock earned 400 total points
ID: 20352686
Hello,
Depending on how or what the server is setup with, some HP Servers are managable by HP System Management (and/or a RILOE card).

Use RDP to login to the server, and look for "HP System Management" installed on the system.  Off the system management homepage, click on "System Information".  You'll find the SN there.

You may also be able to access the server through a secure http web interface (ours is https:\\servername:2381)
Just a thought!  Good luck!
0