Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word 2003 is very slow in background save when saveing a document on the new Domain Controller

Posted on 2007-11-26
8
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
I have just setup a new Domain controller on my domain, It is the second one and i moved a share over from the primary to it. When my users are accessing the files on the share they are very slow to save. Word appears to stop responding and if you wait another minute it will kick back in and save the file. What can i do to get the same performance from this server that i have been getting on the old server. I hope to move everything over to this new server and take down the old one soon. thanks in advanced

EW

www.doteddie.com
0
Comment
Question by:edwardwassman
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jsthursday
ID: 20352533
i would recommend putting the server on your network so you do not have to access the internet to get it. it changes drastically. thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Firemark
ID: 20352568
Hi,

You wrote that you have moved the shares to the new server, did you disconnect the old share on the user's computers?

If you are opening or saving a word file (or any other file that uses the open/save file dialog window) and your computer has mapped network locations that are no longer accessible (for example if a folder is no longer shared on a server) it can take a long time until the dialog windows actually pops up.
To fix this, disconnect all share that are no longer available on the servers.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edwardwassman
ID: 20352864
I do have the new share mapped to the same drive letter and the old share has be unshared and moved ooff the old server completely. The server is on the network but is accessible to the internet.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jsthursday
ID: 20353443
i would delete the old server off of the network completely. other than that, theres not much to speed up the connection. make sure your ip's are all the same and your domain name are the same, and try upgrading windows network with drivers and such. thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:edwardwassman
ID: 20353629
we are all up to date, and I cannot remove it until i have transfer everything, I prefer to xfer one share at a time considering I have a lot of security to set and several shares to do. Also I've noticed when setting my security for the shares once I add a name and hit apply it takes several seconds longer to apply that setting than it does on the original DC. Could this be related?
0
 

Author Comment

by:edwardwassman
ID: 20353676
from FireMark "If you are opening or saving a word file (or any other file that uses the open/save file dialog window) and your computer has mapped network locations that are no longer accessible (for example if a folder is no longer shared on a server) it can take a long time until the dialog windows actually pops up."
It's not taking time for the dialog to pop, after you hit save it takes a long time <45 - 60 seconds> to save and shows not responding. It is also doing this on several computers. Not just the one.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 20360881

What is the ping latency of your server by IP address:

Example:
Ping xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx  where xxx... is your IP address of the server.

Then, what is your ping latency by computer name:
Ping my_server's_computername

This sounds like one of a couple issues:
1) Your old IP is used for the new server. So, the MAC address of the old server is associated with the new server. You can go into the router and remove the IP as a DNS server, then save your information. After that, manually enter in the DNS record again and save your settings on the router.

2) Also you can remove any DNS records of this server and manually enter them in again. DNS records may be looking for a computer Mac that doesn't exist any longer.

3) Also check your Windows Time service. You may have latency because a difference in time. If you removed your Primary DC, that would probably be your authoritative time server, then your computers may be out of synchronization with one another. You should be able to see W32time errors in either event viewer. You should also see missing authoritative time servers for your domain in DCdiag reports.

Most likely, your problem is DNS. You should see errors in event viewer or DCdiag reports that will help us out. Please post errors to domain controller so we can pinpoint the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edwardwassman
ID: 20466340
as it turned out there were 2 problems one dc was setup for central time the other was eastern and the old dc didn't have the dns for the new one in the ip settings, fixed once i corrected these.
0