?
Solved

OS X Leopard won't boot on PowerMac G5

Posted on 2007-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
4,383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have a PowerMac G5 which had a bad HD. I put in a new HD which is known to be good (Ran the proprietary diagnostics on it, no mechanical or S.M.A.R.T. errors whatsoever). After doing a fresh "Erase & Install of OS X Leopard", the machine reboots, and all I get is a gray background with a Blue folder that blinks rapidly, alternating between a question mark and the Mac finder logo.

I have already read up on this extensively, and have checked the hard drive cable connections, tried different hard drives, reset the PRAM (Hold Option+Command+P+R at bootup), done several re-installations, and have tried the "Repair Utility" that runs off the OS X installation DVD. None of these have helped.

I have been able to get this machine to boot from various Linux live-cd's, and have tested the hardware extensively. I have little doubt that the machine is intact (physically). Is there anything I can do to get OS X running on it again?
0
Comment
Question by:dogbertius
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
darron_chapman earned 2000 total points
ID: 20352627
Make sure you don't have any external hard drives attached to this system and that you aren't accidentally loading Leopard on one of them.  When you first bring up the Leopard installer, go into Disk Utility (Utilities, Disk Utility) choose the drive you are trying to load Leopard onto on the left, click the Erase tab, then click the Erase button.  Close the Disk Utility window and load Leopard onto the newly formatted drive and see if that will work.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:crashelite
ID: 20352924
i would try holding down option and seeing if it detects it there as a bootable drive and select it and see if it will boot... that or boot off the dvd and set it as the primary boot drive
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dogbertius
ID: 31411059
That did it. I didn't realize that the OS X installer only wipes out the target partition, and not the entire partition table. Thanks again!
0