Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy and Paste Text from Excel to 123 format changing

Posted on 2007-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
918 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We use to have a macro for copying text from excel into lotus 123 so that the formatting would not change, but we recently updated our computers and lost the macros in the process. Does anyone know of such a macro so I can copy text from excel and paste it into 123 without having the format change? Or any other ideas? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:schmad01
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 20352777
Or, is there a keyboard shortcut for Lotus 123 for Edit, Paste Special, Text?
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickab earned 1000 total points
ID: 20368206
schmad01,

If you have already formatted a Lotus123 cell then you can copy and paste directly from Excel into Lotus123 using CTRL+C / CTRL+V and the Lotus123 formatting will apply to the pasted data. However I do not believe you can copy and paste the format as well - at least I haven't managed it.

By the way why are you bothering to use Lotus123 when you have got MSExcel? My recommendation is to give up Lotus123 as soon as possible - and that comes from someone who used Lotus123 for 15 years. I realise that Lotus123 was used extensively in the Middle East but I think it's now time to change.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20658133
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0