Solved

plugged network printer in to router but not on the network or visible...

Posted on 2007-11-26
4
333 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi

I have plugged my Lexmark E120n network printer in to my Netgear DG834GT wireles router with an ethernet cable.

Nothing happens and nothing shows up on th network. i believe this printer has a built in print server and the router should assign it an IP address but it doesn't.

Am I wrong or is something not right?

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks Don
0
Comment
Question by:donster22
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Crownappraisal
ID: 20352789
When using TCP/IP for a printer it is best to dedicate an IP to it. First I would set up a static IP address. After that go to printers and faxes, then click add printer follow the wizard and select a local printer and do not configure automatically. On the next prompt select create new port and select Standard TCP/IP port.  Then enter the IP address into the box and follow the prompts use the CD you got with the lexmark printer to install the drivers when it prompts you.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 125 total points
ID: 20353112
donster22,

How are you expecting it to show up or where are you looking?  If you are looking in Network Places or some place like it then you probably won't see it.  The printer doesn't usually "broadcast" itself so it would not show up with other network computers.

Have you printed a configuration page or network configuration page?  There is usually some way to do this from the printer itself.  Let me know if you need the steps for your make and model.

Look at the IP address on that page to see if it the manual one you assigned or one in the range your router would assign.  Like mentioned above it is best to make sure the printer uses the same IP all the time.  This can be done in the printer or sometimes on the router.  If the IP and network setup isn't compatible with your LAN and subnet then your computers won't be able to connect to it.  If the IP changes then it would cause issues when your computers try to print to it.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donster22
ID: 31411065
thank you for your help.
i have also googled the answer and dchp was not enabled. the information that came with the printer was vague.

1. Power off the printer.
2. Open the printer cover.
3. Press and hold the Cancel and Continue buttons (the top two buttons).
4. While holding down these two buttons, power the printer back on.
5. Wait for the LEDs to blink and go to an error condition.
6. Release the buttons.
7. Close the cover.

once it was assigned an ip address i was able to navigate to it's configuration page via internet explorer.

thank you again
don
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 20353534
I'm glad I could help.  I noticed the B grade.  Did you still have a question or need help with this?  If so let me know and I will be happy to provide more info.  Otherwise I am puzzled by the grade.  It is nice to have a chance to earn the A or at least know why it wasn't.  Since no follow up question was asked the grade is even more puzzling.  If you would like to look at some info EE has provided on grading then see http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73.

Let me know if you have a question about anything I have said.

bol
0