Solved

How to generate individual source files with XMLBeans?

Posted on 2007-11-26
7
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-30
Dear Experts,

I'm using this Ant to generate an XMLBeans jar.  However, it doesn't actually include the source.  Is there a way to do that?:

...
<taskdef name="xmlbean" classname="org.apache.xmlbeans.impl.tool.XMLBean"
  classpathref="project.class.path"/>
<xmlbean schema="C:\FTG\Projects\Total\schemas"     destfile="C:\FTG\Projects_Libraries\Total_Libraries\ParmSet_1.jar" classpathref="project.class.path"/>
...

Thanks!
BrianMc1958
0
Comment
Question by:BrianMc1958
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20352804
Try

<xmlbean schema="C:\FTG\Projects\Total\schemas"     destfile="C:\FTG\Projects_Libraries\Total_Libraries\ParmSet_1.jar" classpathref="project.class.path" includes="**/*.java"/>
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianMc1958
ID: 20353377
Oh.  I think my question was ambiguous.  I would like the source OUTPUT of the XMLBeans to be included with the jar file it probuces.  I think you thought I meant that the XMLBeans compiler couldn't find the source...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20353435
i don't believe you can do that
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 250 total points
ID: 20353458
If you mean you want to generate source, see the srcgendir and javasource attributes
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 250 total points
ID: 20353464
you would need to generate the classes and source to a directory, then create a jar from them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianMc1958
ID: 20353537
Thanks a lot, folks.  XMLBeans are rocking my little world...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20353953
:-)
0