Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lockout Duration in AiX

Posted on 2007-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
2,778 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Is there a way to set the lockout duration in AIX? i.e. the account is locked out and it will unlock itself in 30 minutes?

That kind of thing?

If so, how?

Thanks

Josh
0
Comment
Question by:JoshFink
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 20352867
Hi JoshFink,

AIX doesn't have any of this capability built in, but you can build it yourself.  Mostly with your own scripts and cron jobs.

Some use of these two variables may be a good place to start:


unsuccessful_login_count in /etc/security/lastlog and
login_retries in /etc/security/user.




Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amirs80
ID: 20356237
yes u can do it
read the file
#cd /etc/security
#vi login.cfg (or any editor u like most)

the parameter in this file help u a lot
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cloud5 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20845629
AIX does not provide a clean, built-in solution to this.

You'll need to script it.

Try using the attached code (or modify it to suit your needs).

It takes one parameter:  the username to check (run it in a "for" loop in another script if you want to check more usernames).  If the user's account has been locked due to invalid logins, and if the user last failed greater than 30 minutes ago, it'll reset the failed count back to zero.

Run it via root's cron once every five minutes or so.
#!/usr/bin/ksh
 
readonly MINUTES_TO_UNLOCK=30
readonly SECONDS_PER_MINUTE=60
 
if [[ $# -lt 1 ]]; then
    echo "Please specify a username to check" >&2
    exit 1
fi
 
username=$1
 
set -A userdata $(/usr/bin/lsuser -c              \
                  -a unsuccessful_login_count     \ 
                     loginretries                 \
                     time_last_unsuccessful_login ${username} | \
                  sed -e 1d -e 's/:/ /g')
curtime=$(/usr/bin/perl -e "print time")
 
unsuccessful_login_count=${userdata[1]}
loginretries=${userdata[2]}
time_last_unsuccessful_login=${userdata[3]}
 
# Account is locked due to too many unsuccessful attempts
if [[ ${unsuccessful_login_count} -gt ${loginretries} ]]; then
 
    # Calculate number of minutes since user last failed to log in.
    minutes_since_last_fail=$(((curtime - time_last_unsuccessful_login) / ${SECONDS_PER_MINUTE}))
 
    # User last logged in greater than MINUTES_TO_UNLOCK minutes ago;
    # unlock them.
    if [[ ${minutes_since_last_fail} -gt ${MINUTES_TO_UNLOCK} ]]; then
        chsec -f /etc/security/lastlog \
              -a "unsuccessful_login_count=0" \
              -s ${username}
    fi
fi

Open in new window

0