Solved

How do I install a secondary DNS server in Windows 2003

Posted on 2007-11-26
9
5,088 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I want to add a 2nd DNS server to my existing configuration for redundancy purposes.
I have an existing Windows 2000 AD domain.
1st DNS server = london
         Forward lookup zone =  testdomain.int  (only allows dynamic secure updates)
         Reverse lookup zone = 192.168.0.x
                   
On a Windows 2003 server I want to add my 2nd DNS server
the options are: (Which do I choose)
  Create a forward lookup zone
  Create a forward and reverse lookup zone (I assume this should be my choice)
           yes, create forward lookup zone now (recommended)
                  primary zone
                         zone name (should this zone name be the same as my 1st one (testdomain.int)
                  Secondary zone
                   Stub zone
  Create root hints only
0
Comment
Question by:auditnet22
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chokdii
ID: 20352975
the easiest way is simply to use the Wizard. But please remember that adding a secondary DNS zone adds a lot of traffic to your network through replication requests etc etc and isn't always worth the trouble to install it.

Anyway, if you want to continue...

Go to the DNS snap-in
On your DNS server in the console  click and select actions
Click New Zone
and follow the directions in the wizard. It will actually ask you whether this is primary or secondary DNS and does a reasonable job of configuring it so that it will work immediately

hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20353014
Hi,

When you run the DNS management, you can right click and choose "New Zone" then you may choose secondary zone, then forward zone, then put the zone name, then it asks for the ip addresses to sync from

0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 20353633
If your second machine is a DC as well, then it's easiest and best to just do the following: change the zone type of your primary zones on your existing DC/DNS server to AD integrated. Do *not* create any zones on the second DC/DNS, just wait for the next AD replication cycle, and the AD integrated zones will appear automatically.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
chokdii earned 250 total points
ID: 20355804
Just to clarify my answer and better respond to your exact question

Choose secondary zone and name it the same as your primary DNS.... This will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:auditnet22
ID: 20371417
Thank you so much for the quick replys. I should probably elaborate a little more on the configuration.
1. This 2nd server is a DC
2. I will like to replicate all of DNS to this server in case my primary DC with DNS fails.
3. My 1st DNS server is on a DC and is AD integrated already

Here are the options I get when installing DNS via the wizard, Which should I choose:
1. Create forward lookup zone
2. Create forward & reverse lookup zones        
3. Create root hints only

Once I choose from above, I'm assuming #2
      Create forward and reverse lookup zones or Don't create forward lookup zone ?

      If I answer yes, should it be primary, secondary, or stub zone
            Yes, create forward lookup zone now (recommended)
                  a. Primary Zone (also check off store in AD)
                        Replicate to all DC's in AD
                              Zone name = testadmin.int
                                    Only allow secure updates
            Yes, create reverse lookup zone now
                  a. Primary zone also check off store in AD)
                        Replicate to all DC's in AD
                              Network ID = 192.168.0
                                    Only allow secure updates
                                          Don't forward queries

Here are the errors I get if I select create forward looup zone now, primary zone
                  Error: The server's root hints cannot be updated.
                            The configuration registry key could not be written
                  Also:  The forward lookup zone teastadmin.int has an x on it.
                  
0
 

Author Comment

by:auditnet22
ID: 20371423
One more thing:
If I right click on the forward lookup zone for testadmin.int, it states that the type is AD integrated, but the status is expired.

How do I fix that ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:auditnet22
ID: 20374389
Forget the status expired error, Once I rebooted the server, the error went away.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 250 total points
ID: 20376978
Sorry, been awfully busy lately.
Anyway, if your first DNS zone on the first DC is already AD integrated, do NOT create a new zone with the wizard!
As I said, when DNS is installed on a DC, all AD integrated zones will be *automatically* created during the next AD replication cycle. Creating an existing zone manually while the zone isn't replicated yet will lead to nasty errors, because the DC/DNS server will end up with two identically named zones.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:auditnet22
ID: 31411068
The people helping out are very helpful professionals, I thank them for all of their imput.
0

Join & Write a Comment

[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

26 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now