Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to use Linux RPMs on Mac OS X Leopard

Posted on 2007-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
There are a set of drivers for a touch screen we use that are available for PC and Linux but not for Mac OS X. Since Mac OS X 10.5 is a certified UNIX platform, is there a way to use the LINUX RPMs on a Mac. The provider is providing the Source RPM so that they can be recompiled for a specific kernel. I was able to find http://rpm.darwinports.com/. I am going the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:fdran
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
killbrad earned 1000 total points
ID: 20353454
short answer:  yes, most likely
long answer:  yes, you will need to do the following.. however, since they are drivers, there is little guarantee:

  find the rpm file you want (must be source, binary will not work)
  unpackage the rpm file into a folder
  read the README/INSTALL files,  ...
     more than likely the procedure you need to follow is:
        ./configure
        make
        make install

  If there were no errors then congrats, you are set.  You just need to figure out how to get them working with the MAC OS (can't help ya there).

  If there were errors in the build stage you will have to resolve and dependencies and see what exactly it is warning about.

  Sorry this can't be more specific but that's all I can tell you with what you posted.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:heteronymous
heteronymous earned 1000 total points
ID: 20355337
I less certain this will work and the best way really is to compile from source (get the .zip or .gz file, not a Linux src RPM). Make sure to verify the md5 or (better) sha1 or pgp sig.

For something like oh, Apache, or MySQL, or any custom build of actual FOSS,
the standard procedure is to get the source, un-compress it,

and as noted use

./configure
make
make install

Sometimes more flags/arguments are needed.
Occasionally it won't configure properly, and you'll need to cd into the source dir for the item,
cp /usr/share/automake-1.10/config.* .
and then proceed.

as well you can check configure options via
./configure --help
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:heteronymous
ID: 21587730
If someone doesn't like the answer, they get to delete their question ?

*shrug*

Sometimes an answer is not what we wanted/hoped to hear, such is life.

Not really an objection per se...
Delete away, seems silly to me.
0