?
Solved

Play a NTSC camcorder recording ( with hdmi cable ) through a PAL tv

Posted on 2007-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-10
Once taking the video can I hook a NTSC camcorder to a PAL tv ( as in what is needed to do that ) Or would the best option be to burn to disk first and then put it into my DVD player. I am really keen on the JVC GZ-HD7

but its out of my price range at 1000, but on ebay they sell imports from Japan for 520 pounds, but I want to know what kind of trouble im getting into by purchasing a NTSC. Someone said, stick with your own format, i.e. go pal - but at those prices its everything I want.

If I do put it onto DVD and convert to PAL am I going to loose the HD, or some quality !

0
Comment
Question by:nathan1038
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jsthursday
ID: 20353457
i would recommend setting the video mode on the tv and the cameracorder to PAL...there should be a setting on each one like the camera recorder has a video mode NTSC or PAL. and then leave the PAL setting on the tv. let me know how this works. thanks!
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1500 total points
ID: 20575785
Regular DVD does not support HD format, so going that way is going to downgrade your quality.  You didn't mention what kind of TV you have - unless it is an HDTV, you will not be able to see the full quality of this camcorder, no matter how you connect it.
0