Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 2003 - domain list takes a long time to complete.

Posted on 2007-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I rejoin a XP domain PC.  After reboot, when I clicked the down arrow next to the Log on to field, it takes a long time for the "domain list" to disappear.  What should I check to get this resolved?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:search5354
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 20353116
I've found that if you hit CTRL+ALT+DEL a couple of times while it says it's getting the list, it will provide you with a list right away.  I've never investigated this thoroughly, but I suspect it stems from DNS errors or just a bug in Windows trying to determine if there are any domain level trusts and in turn, other domains, that you might be eligible to logon to.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20353987
yeah i think this is DNS....though i havent confirmed it :) i see the same thing and just do the same as Lee....
0
 

Author Comment

by:search5354
ID: 20361799
Thanks all.
0