Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does Windows 2003 small business server come with the ability to log onto the server to do maintenance?

Posted on 2007-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm trying to figure out whether I need to purchase windows server standard or small business.  From Dell, the small business is cheaper, but I need to be able to log onto the server via desktop sharing.  I have another customer with sbs and I"m able to log onto that one, but Dell says you have buy licenses to do that and be using standard edition.  I'm confused.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Randy Rich
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 20353102
SBS has almost all the abilities that standard server does EXCEPT:
1.  You cannot create Trusts
2.  You cannot use it as a terminal server for multiple users (non-admins).  You CAN connect with Remote Desktop and manage the server with up to three 3 connections (two Terminal Sessions, one console, JUST LIKE standard server).
3.  You have a MAXIMUM of 75 users
4.  You cannot move the FSMO roles off the SBS server - you CAN have as many other DCs and servers as you want, but you CANNOT move the FSMO roles.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 20356344
Hi
You can remote connect to the server, but don't use Terminal server (for that you need some CAL), use instead remote desktop (2 connection for free, equivalent of Terminal server in Administration mode for 2000 server)

Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Randy Rich
ID: 31411077
Thanks!
0