Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CString to wstring

Posted on 2007-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
4,556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,
I need to convert a CString to a wstring. Actual I do it while initialize the wstring (std::wstring path(sTempBuffer);) , but now I need to do it in a function. So how to convert a CString to a allway initialized wstring?

Ingo
0
Comment
Question by:Ocrana
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20353155
have a look to this great article:
http://www.codeproject.com/string/cppstringguide2.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ocrana
ID: 20353333
sorry cannot see the cstring to wstring, only wstring to cstring.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 20353467
If you have UNICODE set, just use

CString test;
wstring wstr = (LPCTSTR) test;
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20353487
there is a wstring constructor that accepts 'const char *'
CString is equivalent to LPCTSTR, which is the same as 'const char *'

so, you should be able to use

CString a = "test"';
std::wstring st(a);
 
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 20353495
On, and if it is an ANSI CString, make that

#include <ios>
using namespace std;

CString test;
string tmp = (LPCTSTR) test;
wstring wstr = widen(tmp.begin(),tmp.end());
0