Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

<<<*** jkr := new Savant ***>>>

Posted on 2007-11-26
27
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
congrats on this new milestone !!!
keep up the good work`
0
Comment
27 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 20353151


Congratulations!


You're the first Savant on the board with which I regularly cross paths, so this is a momentous occasion for me.

I do urge the EE elite to reconsider the name "Savant", though.  The technical definition sounds an awful lot like Rain Man, to me.   :)


Judge Wapner, Judge Wapner.....


  :^}

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Abraham
ID: 20353555
Congrats JKR!!!

>>I do urge the EE elite to reconsider the name "Savant", though
What about "pundit" !! :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SeanDurkin
ID: 20354790
can i have this, i really need the points


just kiddin ^_^ but seriously, congratulations jkr!!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:josgood
ID: 20355046
Congratulations!  I have immense respect for you and am *very* glad to see you've achieved this milestone.

Really, really, really well done!

That represents a *lot* of work.
0
 
LVL 143

Author Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20355860
>To start with, ':=' is a PASCAL assignment operator
I think you can guess what my first programming language was, I assume...

now, there are other "languages" that have that, at least Oracle PL/SQL is using it also :)

thanks for not moving the q :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 20355992
Congratulations! U r da MAN!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20356077
Congrats too
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pepr
ID: 20356499
Simply, congratulations.  ;)  *thumbs up*
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jinesh Kamdar
ID: 20356583
Congrats, Mr. Savant!
10,000,000 / 9 = 1111111.111 points every year, aint that bad a figure ;)
0
 
LVL 143

Author Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20356603
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20356921
Many congratulations jkr.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 20357427
Hi Vee,

"IF" should be lower case in a C++ forum.  "THEN" doesn't compute at all.  :^}


Hi jkr,

Can you work this into your next sample code:




class jkr
{
  public:
    jkr ();
    int True ();
    int False ();
    int Maybe ();
};
 
jkr::jkr ()
{
  if (!True ())
    False ();
  else
    Maybe ();
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wayside
ID: 20358951
Congrats jkr!

Are you planning to take a vacation to celebrate? I'd like a chance to answer some questions.

;)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20359027
>> Are you planning to take a vacation to celebrate? I'd like a chance to answer some questions.
Yes, maybe we should all club together and send him away for a while :)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 20362643

I remember 1974.  :)

Everyone that did "real" computing used FORTRAN or Assembler, and a bunch of theorists were trying to push PASCAL, ALGOL, SNOBOL, LISP, et al down our throats.

So how come C won out?  :/


0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 20362685
Grats, jkr!  That's a lot of points.

>Are you correcting my FORTRAN IV "IF --> THEN" statement?
Vee,  It looks like you're starting your code in column 1...
:-)

ps: MY birth certificate was carved in stone.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 20362732
Congratulations to a top expert - I know I can always learn from your posts.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 20362981
evilrix,

>>Yes, maybe we should all club together and send him away for a while :)

... fine with me: As long as you want me to stay away, that is however, at www.l-hotel.com *eg*

Anyone as FORTRAN-dyslexic as I am? *duck*
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 20363031

I don't know about the others, but I don't suffer from lysdexia.

   :^}

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 20363108
Kent,

do you have a phone# or Skype-Id? If so, drop me a note ;o)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SJT2003A
ID: 20365711
Hearty congratulations JKR.

Now you are the star (of C++) at EE :)
Though I look and post/reply at EE part time or when I find sometime, it is a great knowledge point to share and learn.  
I see your name very frequently in many C++ posts, and keep noted your posts any thing new or I missed.

Kudos and the best wishes.
Keep the great job going :)
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 80 total points
ID: 20379919
*smirk*

OK, I think this is the time to say '"thanks all" ;o)

And I mean it!
0
 
LVL 143

Author Closing Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 31411078
well deserved
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 20380068
Nice work, my friend.

N
0