?
Solved

%USERPROFILE%\Local Settings\Temp questions

Posted on 2007-11-26
9
Medium Priority
?
2,730 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Is there a size limit to the %USERPROFILE%\Local Settings\Temp folder ?

Does it grow as things are added to it ?
If not, what happens when the %USERPROFILE%\Local Settings\Temp folder is full ?

Can the size be changed if it dosen't grow ?

Does it get smaller as things are deleted from it ?

Thanks in advance for all responses.

Ray in Wisconsion


0
Comment
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:SteveH_UK
SteveH_UK earned 1256 total points
ID: 20353195
No size limit, and most apps don't delete the files.

I recommend you prune it from time to time.

I've seen it get pretty large (many GBs)
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:SteveH_UK
SteveH_UK earned 1256 total points
ID: 20353211
They are normal files, so when they are deleted you get your space back.

Be careful though, and delete files that are not recent only.  Some of the files are created as applications are installed.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:SteveH_UK
SteveH_UK earned 1256 total points
ID: 20353217
This may also be useful: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310312
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:darron_chapman
darron_chapman earned 248 total points
ID: 20353240
>Is there a size limit to the %USERPROFILE%\Local Settings\Temp folder
There isn't one by default, but I suppose group policies could be set to limit the size of the folder through disk quotas

>Does it grow as things are added to it ?
Yes, but the folder shouldn't be looked at like a "file" that grows.  As the number and/or size of the files inside the folder grows, there will be less disk space available for other things.

>If not, what happens when the %USERPROFILE%\Local Settings\Temp folder is full
If quotas are set, then no more files will be allowed to be added to the directory, an access denied error will be generated.  If quotas are not set, the folder could grow until the disk was full

>Can the size be changed if it dosen't grow ?
If quotas are set, this yes, this quota can be changed.

>Does it get smaller as things are deleted from it ?
As files and folders are deleted from the directory, then they are deleted from the disk and the amount of space taken up on the disk will decrease.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:bmsjeff
bmsjeff earned 248 total points
ID: 20353391
You can see and delete the contents of the folder by entering this in the Run Command Line
%temp%

You can also use a utility like cc cleaner
http://www.ccleaner.com/
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:SteveH_UK
SteveH_UK earned 1256 total points
ID: 20353985
I would advise against using a profile quota solely for this purpose, as it will not clear the space and will leave your users unsure of why their profile is full.

Remedial action is better.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 248 total points
ID: 20354152
Just to add on the cleaning of that folder.
I cleanup all my temp folders from time to time, using ATF Cleaner, CCleaner is also good.
The only time I don't recommend emptying the temp folders is when you just installed a program and you haven't rebooted. Some programs have installation files stored at the temp folder that are still needed to complete installations during reboot.

Some users also download little apps and run it straight from the temp folders(like hijackthis for example) which should be moved to its own folder so it won't be deleted when cleaning temp folders.


You can download and run ATF Cleaner by Atribune, cleans All users temp folders.
http://www.atribune.org/ccount/click.php?id=1
 
Reboot your computer into Safe Mode.
 
Double-click ATF-Cleaner.exe to run the program.
Under Main choose: Select All
Click the Empty Selected button.

(If you use FireFox or the Opera browser,
To keep saved passwords, click No at the prompt.)

It's normal after running ATF cleaner that the PC will be slower to boot the first time.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveH_UK earned 1256 total points
ID: 20355951
Also, if you do end up deleting a lot of data, a hard disk defragmentation wouldn't be amiss.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Accidental Hyper-V Administrator
ID: 31411079
I trul;y appreciate the responses.
I can't thank you enough.
Ray in Wisconsin
0