Solved

Help configuring old Cisco 837 ISDN Router

Posted on 2007-11-26
7
470 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi All,

Bit of a nightmare here, One of our sites' ADSL has gone down, and I've been tasked with getting their ISDN fax line working as a data connection too. We have an 837 at the customer's site, and one of them at our end with an ISDN-2 at each side, I have a config of their site's 837 router, but need some help as to what to program the router at our end with, in order to get it working.

Remote 837

version 12.0
no service pad
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
no service  password-encryption
service udp-small-servers
service tcp=small-servers
!
hostname REMOTEROUTER
!
enable last-resort PASSWORD
enable password PASSWORD
!
username BTMDIP password 0 PASSWORD
username action014 password 0 PASSWORD
!
dial-peer voice 1 pots
 no call-waiting
 ring 0
 port 1
 destination-pattern REMOTE_PHONE_NO
!
pots country GB
pots ringing-freq 25Hz
ip subnet-zero
no ip source-route
ip dhcp excluded-address 172.16.150.1 172.16.150.16
!
ip dhcp pool REMOTESITE
     network 172.16.150.0 255.255.255.0
     default-router 172.16.150,.1
     dns-server 192.168.10.13
     lease 2
!
no ip domain-lookup
isdn switch-type basic-net3
isdn tei-negotiation first-call
!
!
interface Loopback0
 no ip address
 no ip directed-broadcast
!
interface BRI0
 ip unnumbered Ethernet0
 no ip directed-broadcast
 encapsulation ppp
 dialer enable-timeout 1
 dialer map ip 192.16.10.100 broadcast HEAD_OFFICE_PHONE_NUMBER
 dialer-group 1
 isdn switch-type basic-net3
 isdn incoming-voice modem
 no fair-queue
 ppp authentication chap callin
 ppp multilinl
 hold-queue 75 in
!
ip http server
ip classless
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.10.100
no fair-queue
ppp authentication chap callin
ppp multilink
hold-queue 75 in
!
ip http server
ip classless
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.10.100
ip route 192.168.10.100 255.255.255.255  BRI0
!
dialer-list 1 protocol ip list 103
!
line con 0
 password PASSWORD
 login
 transport input none
 stopbits 1
line vty 0 4
 password PASSWORD
 login
!
end

What do I need to do with the router it connects to at Head Office?

Many Thanks
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:A4eIT
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:tvman_od
tvman_od earned 333 total points
ID: 20355755
Before we go anywhere, could you tell us if data services enabled by telco for this ISDN lines? If so, what kind of signaling will CO (telco) switch will work with.

Here is a pretty nice guide how to configure remote access ntworking using BRI dialers

http://www3.shastacollege.edu/cna/students/Ann/extralabs/configuringbri.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:A4eIT
ID: 20356569
They were originally used for data before ISDN so yes I assume so, as this has been done in the past in the event of ADSL failure.

Regarding the signalling, I have no idea am afraid :-(
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
tvman_od earned 333 total points
ID: 20361665
BTW, I'm wandering where do you connect the BRI port of Cisco? What kind of adaptors for your FAX do you have?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:naughton
naughton earned 167 total points
ID: 20362206
i'd confirm with the telco that the ISDN service is set to Point-to-multipoint  VS  Point-to-Point.



0
 

Author Comment

by:A4eIT
ID: 20365146
Thanks for all your help, we have managed to onfigure the router, assigning points for your efforts!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:tvman_od
ID: 20365261
Would be nice to know what was it, just for the knowledge base.
0
 

Author Comment

by:A4eIT
ID: 20365330
Sure, no probs, see below!


!
version 12.1
no service pad
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
no service password-encryption
service udp-small-servers
service tcp-small-servers
!
hostname tiverton
!
enable last-resort password
enable password xxxxxx
!
username xxxxxxx password 0 xxxxxxxxx
username tiverton password 0 cisco
username bessemer password 0 cisco
!
!
!
dial-peer voice 1 pots
 no forward-to-unused-port
 no call-waiting
 ring 0
 port 1
 destination-pattern xxxxxxxxxxxxx
!
pots country GB
pots ringing-freq 25Hz
!
ip subnet-zero
no ip source-route
ip dhcp excluded-address xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
!
ip dhcp pool Remote
   import all
   network xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx 255.255.255.0
   default-router xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
   dns-server xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
   lease 2
!
no ip domain-lookup
isdn switch-type basic-net3
isdn tei-negotiation first-call
!
!
!
interface Loopback0
 no ip address
!
interface Ethernet0
 description Connection to the TIVERTON ethernet segment
 ip address xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx 255.255.255.0
!
interface BRI0
 ip unnumbered Ethernet0
 encapsulation ppp
 dialer enable-timeout 1
 dialer map ip xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx broadcast xxxxxxxxxxxx
 dialer-group 1
 isdn switch-type basic-net3
 isdn incoming-voice modem
 no fair-queue
 ppp authentication chap callin
 ppp multilink

no ip http server
ip classless
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
ip route xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx 255.255.255.255 BRI0
!
dialer-list 1 protocol ip list 103
!
line con 0
 password cisco
 login
 transport input none
 stopbits 1
line vty 0 4
 password cisco
 login
!
no rcapi server
!
!
end
0